Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle

Posted on 2006-06-16
11
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have oracle 9i running at home. How do i connect from Access 2003 to get the sample data. I want to know all the tables in my oracle.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:oaksong
ID: 16923752
YOU MUST HAVE A TNSNAMES FILE in the Orcale Network/admin directory it should use 127.0.0.1 as the address. Use the name of the Orcale database.

Create an Accesss MDB File.
Right click in the tables window and select LINK
In the selection dialog scroll to the bottom of the list of file types and select ODBC.
Select SYSTEM DNS
Locate the ORACLE driver in the list of available connectors. And click OK
Enter a name for the DSN. Select the TNS name from that you created earlier from the drop down.
Click OK.
You'll need to provide your Oracle admin ID  and password.
Select the tables you want to LINK to and click the REMEMBER PASSWORD box.

Done
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 16924101
This is what i see.

# TNSNAMES.ORA Network Configuration File: I:\oracle\ora92\NETWORK\ADMIN\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

TEST =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = lanka01)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = ittech)
    )
  )

ITTECHLAB =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = lanka01)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = ittech)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:oaksong
ID: 16924517
Then you should see ITTECHLAB in the drop down list in the dialog in ODBC mentioned earlier.
Have you tried the process I outlined?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hardikbeit
ID: 16932077
Your tnsname.ora file contains the entries to connect the databases which you want.

As per your tnsnames.ora file,
Please check:
ITTECHLAB = --this is your dblink or host name
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = lanka01)(PORT = 1521)) --please check hostname/port is correct?
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = ittech) --this is your Database name which must be same as init.ora's DBName parameter.
    )
  )

You can connect your database if all the entries are correct..
ex: connect scott/tiger@ittechlab from SQL*Plus --this '@ittechlab' is your dblink name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 16934417
i am trying to login to sqlplus and i typed the following info.

userid : system
password : ****
host string: computername

i am getting the following error .
invalid password or username.

if i type the following username

sys
***
then i get ORA-28009: connection to sys should be as sysdba or sysoper. can someone advice. I even change the Password from oem gui. still same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 16934419
i am trying to login to sqlplus and i typed the following info.

userid : system
password : ****
host string: computername

i am getting the following error .
invalid password or username.

if i type the following username

sys
***
then i get ORA-28009: connection to sys should be as sysdba or sysoper. can someone advice. I even change the Password from oem gui. still same error.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hardikbeit earned 400 total points
ID: 16939637
If u want to use sys login then
From command prompt:
userid: sys as sysdba
password: ***
Host string: computername

From sql*plus:
username: sys/password@hostString as sysdba

If u didn't change your system password after installation then it is: system/manager@hostString..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 16942382
Thanks for all your answers. Its works now. I want to know if someone can advice if theres any site or document for oracle administration. I am looking sql command which shows certain admin stuff. For examples if i want to see who is currently logged in? , what is the parameter files contains. Reading the control file from sql? can someone advice thaanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:oaksong
ID: 16946990
If you're just messing around, I'd download the latest edition of Oracle from their web site and use the new browser interface to access the database. It takes a much smaller learning curve than getting up to speed on the command line interface. The download is free.
0