Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE controls in Visual basic - Easy one

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25

Experts,

I am trying to do an application in Visual Basic, in which it has Browser included. However while the exe is running, On browser load, I want to close all other internet explorer which is opened.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Ignatius.
0
Comment
Question by:nomeoj
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 16924666
You need to kill the process iexplore.exe by exe name.

Try this:
http://www.thescarms.com/VBasic/StopProcess.asp

Or look at idle minds code:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20792368.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 16933367
Internet explorer EXE has one main process ...
http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=236340
 Here is a sample cs. file that kills all children and main process ...cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 1000 total points
ID: 16936400
Try this:

Go to Project -> References and select Microsoft Internet Controls


Dim shWin As New ShellWindows
Dim IE As InternetExplorer

For Each IE In shWin
    IE.Quit
Next
0