Solved

Windows blue screen, but with no desktop icons, no background appears when new user logs onto terminal server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
A user who has been working fine on the 2003 domain attempts to logon to terminal server via RDP for the first time, can logon , but gets no background, no icons, just blank blue screen.  Other users are able to logon OK.  Can anyone advise me about this?  This happened here before and i had to  recreate the ID.  Would like to really solve this this time.
0
Comment
Question by:quaybj
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 250 total points
ID: 16923830
Try checking the Terminal Services Manager ion the server you are having issues with and see if there are any sessions for the user that need to be disconnected.

You could also check the user profile on the box and try deleting it and have the user log back on. You can always copy the profile if you want it backed up.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 250 total points
ID: 16925433
Go to the server that provides the terminal services.  Go to Administrative Tools, User accounts, and look at the profile for any/all users getting this problem.  WHat do you see?  Is there a valid user name on that server?  Does it have a profile?  Is there a directory set for that user (accounts tab).  Have you specified a home directory?  Have you specified that the user can / must login remotely?  ( a check box).  Do they have permissions correct to access the server?  WHen you go through their profile carefully you will find there is something wrong with what you have / have not specified for them, maybe no access to the files on the server, maybe no profile ... you will eventually find something wrong.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16928293
Hi  quaybj  there is as usual changes in the MS works again with all the recent updates.
in order to assist you and provide a good coverage for you to browse thru
see if this guide can fill in any gaps it is in PDF:
Technical Overview of Terminal Services
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/8/1/281f4d94-ee89-4b21-9f9e-9accef44a743/TerminalServerOverview.doc#_Toc93225293

Profiles Local Raoming Mandatory: PDF
http://searchwinit.techtarget.com/searchWin2000/downloads/GroupPolch08.pdf

Cheers Merete



0