Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Information Store Won't Mount - Dirty Shutdown

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi
Our exchange server 2000 standard sp3 server suffered a raid 5 hard drive failure last night - blue screened and rebooted spontaneously from what I can tell. Now the information stores will not start although all exchange services are started. Eseutil shows dirty shutdown. We've got backups of the information store and exmerge to pst's from 3 days ago. Most of our users are running oulook 2003 in cached exchange mode. What's going to be our best bet to get this up and running with as little data loss as possible?
Thanks in advance
Deb :))
0
Comment
Question by:Debsyl99
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16924220
Hi,

I would start by taking a copy of the edb, stm and transaction log files to a read only location in case any step leads to more issues.

Also check out the following - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/wontmount.mspx

You could attempt to repair the database using eseutil and isinteg and then re-play the log files. Then when you re-play the log files they should be added to the database. Once the database is back up and running and the log files have been re-played you normally need to defrag the database to create a new consistant database. Remember once you defrag the database it will create a new version of the database so old log files cannot be used so run a backup straight after.

MS normally recommends doing a restore of the database rather than a repair. But check out the info above and decide what best suits you. If you take copies of everything along the way you can always roll back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16925818

The below technet article is th right solution for problem . It clearly describes that when u use Eseutil utility and it shows your error that the databse is in inconsistence state , then what to do

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327346/en-us


I think your problem will be solved from this

Amit.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16928103
Hi
Thanks for your responses. I'd already backed up what was already there prior to trying to recover then repair with eseutil. Unfortunately the Raid failure extended to 3 out of six drives (I'm expecting more) so even though it's not reported on the server I'm thinking it's a raid controller problem. Hence the databases were completely unrecoverable no matter what flavour of eseutil I applied. I ended up recovering to a new exchange temp server from a backup using the disasterrecovery switch, then importing from pst's using exmerge. The pig is that Outlook 2003 won't automatically reconnect the OST's. I needed to export anything not included in the IS backup from OST's to PST whilst offline, recreate the mail profiles, then re-import. We'll be at this for the next five days with all our users. Still, it gives me a good argument for better backup resources,
Deb :))
0