[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Issue with creating a new mailbox

Posted on 2006-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are running Exchange 2003 with SP2. We have an issue with creating new mailbox. Whenever, we create a new user with email account, it takes a few hours for it to show up in Global Address List. The user (he/she can logon the domain) can’t setup his/her Outlook and access the email. No error in Event Viewer. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:karen4716
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 250 total points
ID: 16924346
Hi,

This is normal behaviour in Exchange 2000/2003. When you create a new mailbox enabled user in AD a process in Exchange called the rEcipient Update Service must run in order for the account to be stamped with a SMTP address and the necessary security permissions to be set on the mailbox.

Depending of the size of your environment and how often RUS runs this can take many hours. For example if you have a multi-site environment and RUS is running on a single server in a remote site then it will need to run in the remote site and then replicate to your local DC before the user will be able to logon.

You can manually run the RUS by selecting update on the RUS policiy via ESM.

More info on RUS - http://msexchangeteam.com/search/SearchResults.aspx?q=rus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16925930

I think this issue may occur if you incorrectly set the filter on the default Global Address List .

Below technet article describes how to use ADSI edit utility to solve this problem . As u will have edit the exchange atributes in this case and this utility helps in doing that .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315531/en-us

Amit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 16927459
Completely agree with mass2612.

It seems RUS is responisble for the delay in stamping the exchange attributes on users.

Increase the diagnostics logging on MsexchangeAL under ESM--Server properties--Diagnostics logging.

You can also try rebooting the exchange server.

Check which DC/GC the RUS is been pointed to .Check if it is in the same AD site.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:karen4716
ID: 16929880
Thank you for the tips. However, we created a user last Friday. It still has the same problem - no update even we did update and rebuild. If you right the user and select E-mail address, it doesn't list any email address. If you select Exchange Advanced, the Group and user name is self only (no the user name and any other administrator account). To test it, I just created a new user name test1234. I have the same issue. No errors in the event viewer and we have just one domain. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16931055
You need to troubleshoot RUS. Trust me RUS is the process that stamps the SMTP address and permissions to the mailbox.

http://msexchangeteam.com/search/SearchResults.aspx?q=rus

Did you turn up the logging as ppuro suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karen4716
ID: 16936094
After enabled the RUS, I have the following Events. How do you troubleshoot it?

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8011
Date:            6/19/2006
Time:            12:13:11 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GBCMAIL
Description:
Searching directory gbcdata.chicagotech.net at base '' using filter '(objectclass=*)' and requesting attributes currentTime. DC=chicagotech,DC=net

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8012
Date:            6/19/2006
Time:            12:13:11 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GBCMAIL
Description:
Search of directory GBCdata.chicagotech.net at base '' returned 1 objects. DC=chicagotech,DC=net

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8019
Date:            6/19/2006
Time:            12:13:11 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GBCMAIL
Description:
Requesting LDAP notification for base 'CN=Recipient Update Services,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=GBC,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=chicagotech,DC=net' on directory GBCdata.chicagotech.net.  DC=chicagotech,DC=net
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16938875
It may be working but you need to check the USN (Unique Sequence Numbers) to see if the object is being updated. Try following through this article - http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Troubleshooting-Exchange-Recipient-Update-Service-RUS.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karen4716
ID: 16946998
I feel there is communication issue between the DC and Exchange server. So I rebooted the Exchange server. All problems are gone.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 16951818
Comment from ppuro
Date: 06/17/2006 12:41PM PDT
 Your Comment  


Completely agree with mass2612.

It seems RUS is responisble for the delay in stamping the exchange attributes on users.

Increase the diagnostics logging on MsexchangeAL under ESM--Server properties--Diagnostics logging.

You can also try rebooting the exchange server.

Check which DC/GC the RUS is been pointed to .Check if it is in the same AD site.


As I suggested on 17th only...

:))))
 
0