Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SWIFT (XML) messages in Delphi

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I wouuld llike to write an app that sends, receives and parses swift messages (which are essentially XML messages) over a network. How do I do this? I hope somebody has done this in delphi before. I would love a solution that can be done in D6 or D7 enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:Goodangel Matope
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16926387
well, I never heard of swift before, but since you say it's xml, guess you could just use simple xml parsing using some xml component you prefer. Delphi has TXMLDocument .
but better pick your choise. here is a list of articles/parser/components: http://delphi.about.com/od/objectpascalide/l/aa072500a.htm
see which one best suits your needs.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 1000 total points
ID: 17121108
I've heard of SWIFT but have no experience with their XML formats. I do have some experience with EDI formats that are used by several Dutch banks.

Your problem consist of two parts, btw. First you need to know how to read and write those XML formats. The easiest thing to do would be to get access to the XML Schema of the Swift XML format. (Must be an XSD file.) This file can then be converted by Delphi's XML wizard in some code that will allow you to work with these formats. Unfortunately Borland implemented some errors in some XML datatypes, which affects any time-related type and the Boolean type. Borland uses the wrong date/time format for timestamps. Furthermore, booleans in XML are supposed to be all lowercase. Borland writes them with the first letter in uppercase. Thus True/False instead of true/false.

The second part is the communications part. For this you might use the Indy components to set up a TCP/IP connection. But it also means you need to know the protocol that is required for this communication. Is it simple FTP or more like SOAP? Or maybe something else?

People must have done this before but I wonder if the information about the XML schema or the communication protocol is freely available.
0