Solved

Using the mail function in php

Posted on 2006-06-16
9
183 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
It's incredible that it's so difficult to find out how to do something SO OBVIOUS.

I want to send a programatically generated email using the php mail function.

I want to specify BOTH a cc AND a from email address.

I finally figured out how to do one or the other, but not both.

Here's the code:

$mailto = "richard@rkassociates.com";
$subj = "On-Line Invoice Payment";
$body = "Some text";
$header = "From: payments@LSS.com \r\n Cc: richard@rkassociates.com";

$mres = mail($email, $subj, $body, $header);

The mail gets sent. Using the specific configuration above, there is NO from or cc.

If I specify EITHER JUST the From or the Cc in the $header variable, it works fine.

I've spent literally HOURS with Google, the php web site, etc., trying to figure this out.

Two questions:

(1) What's the trick?

(2) Why do they make it so INCREDIBLY difficult to do something SO SIMPLE?

0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16924251
I sent the wrong version.

Substitute $mailto for $email in the mail function reference.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16924276
Hi,

<?php

$headers  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n";
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\r\n";

/* additional headers */
$headers .= "From: Your Name <yourname@example.com>\r\n";
$headers .= "Cc: someone@anotherdomain.com\r\n";
$headers .= "Bcc: someoneelse@somedomain.com\r\n";

$message = <<<MESSAGE

Whatever message you want to type may that be <b>bold</b> or may be any HTML text

MESSAGE;

mail("email@toaddress.com","Message Title",$message,$headers);
?>

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 16924280
$mailto = "richard@rkassociates.com";
$subj = "On-Line Invoice Payment";
$body = "Some text";
$header = "From: payments@LSS.com \r\n Cc";
$headers = "Cc: richard@rkassociates.com \r\n";


Gamebits
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16924465
To mgh_mgharish

Your "headers" worked for the cc & the From. But now the To address is missing & the Body text formatting (using "\n\n" to skip a double line) doesn't work any more.

So it fixed some of it but broke other parts.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16924472
To gamebits:

What SPECIFICALLY does the mail function look like. You have $header & $headers. I thought mail only accepted 4 arguments.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16924482
To all:

I still think it's incredible that it's this difficult. If anybody can come up with the REAL solution, I'll give you 1000 points if Experts Exchange allows it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 500 total points
ID: 16924486
Inside the body, you must use HTML Formatting.. use <br> instead of \n

I don't understand this: To address is missing ??

Where is the mail sent to ? Instead of putting "email@toaddress.com" inside the mail() function, you can use $mailto
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16924503
To mgh_mgarish:

I just discoverd that I'm not passing the "to" address properly from the previous script. So that is MY error.

I'll fix that & I'll try <br>'s in the body text.

If those work, you get the points.

rkorts
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16924600
If you want to add other CCs/BCCs, then separate the the email ids by comma
0