Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

semi-transparent popup windows

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've seen web sites that when you  mouseover a name, etc, it pops up a small, semi-transparent window. Is there an extension for that?
0
Comment
Question by:texasgymguy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 200 total points
ID: 16932228
There are some links on this page that show the code to create the popup effect - http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/index.html

The pop-up window area is usually just a html DIV area that has its visibility set to true when the mouse cursor goes over a link.  To get a semi-transparent effect, you need to use a GIF image as the background on the DIV, but only have alternative pixels coloured in the image.  Every alternating pixel should be invisible.  This creates like a 'net' effect which to the eye appears semi transparent.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16936640
Hi texasgymguy,

Rouchie's answer is correct, this is just a warning...

If you care about being standards compliant, make sure you test these things against the W3 validator.  For one reason or another, a lot of them will fail validation...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17088476
I believe the recommendation is correct.
0