Solved

WPA Radius - AD only?

Posted on 2006-06-16
10
891 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Excuse me if I sound ignorant to this subject but, I am. I'm running 256bit WEP encryption and I'm going to soon be making that late jump to WPA. (As soon as I can figure out how it works). I've read a little about RADIUS but everything I see requires active directory. The way my network is set up is def not AD friendly so we haven't implemented it (plus the INSANE cost for CALS). Can someone explain how this really works?
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16924700
You do not need AD to implement radius. If you want a dedicated machine, just install Linux and Free Radius. Have a look at the following document:

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-radius/

If you wish to go with windows, your IAS without AD. Use local accounts for the RADIUS instead of AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 16925242
What is IAS?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16925335
check out this link hope will answer your query
http://www.visualwin.com/
scroll down to active directory

Reps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 16925344
hmmm, don't see anything about RADIUS or wireless security there. Am I missing it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16925428
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16925429
IAS stands for internet authentication service
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16926595
On windows, RADIUS server is part of IAS (Internet Authentication Service). Just a name of service, like IIS can be used to describe WEB Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 16927492
Well, if I have 30 remote locations with 5 wireless users at each - and no AD, what path should I take to implement WPA?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 500 total points
ID: 16928546
If you need stability and you are looking at 150 users, if you have used Linux in past or have some understanding of Linux go with freeradius.

If you want to use windows, get a stable product like clearbox

http://xperiencetech.com/download/pricing.asp

If you really want a cheap solution, go with IAS.

In any event, when you have 150 users, make sure you have more then one RADIUS server to backup. Also, you need to make sure the connectivity to main site is stable. One RADIUS becomes unavailable either due to server issue or link issue, your clients will not be able to authenticate.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17033110
freeradius rox
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now