Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the command to save a man page to a file ?

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to read a long man page

So I want to save it in a file and  read it

what is the command to save a man page to a file ?
0
Comment
Question by:dmshawkat
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 256 total points
ID: 16924319
Hi, have you tried:

man commandname > filename

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16924332
For example, if you want to see the man page of command "cd" then:

man cd > cd.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 248 total points
ID: 16925220
You can use man -t for better formatting for printing.
You can use man -P to select a better pager for easier reading [you should at least use the 'less' pager].


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 248 total points
ID: 16925381
This article from Peachpit may also be useful to you..
http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.asp?p=430844&seqNum=2&rl=1
Show you
Printing man Pages
To convert a man page to PDF:
To convert a man page to HTML:

You can also get man page directly online

http://bama.ua.edu/cgi-bin/man-cgi
http://socrates.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/man.cgi?section=keyword&topic=.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:anumalas
anumalas earned 248 total points
ID: 17029881
Hi

You can use the follwing way also... if you want to save multiple commands help in a same file...

at shell prompt

$spool /myman/manhelp.txt

$ man mount

$ man ls

$spool off

Hope this is helpful :)
0