Solved

Unable to reconfigure array on old compaq server

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have acquired a Compaq 1600 server, previously working, that runs 2 PIII 600 Mhz cpu's and 6 SCSI drives, although it currently only has 3 - 9.1 Gig drives.  I am trying to reconfigure the array so an operating system can be installed.  Am using Smart Server to do this.  Have tried erasing the system, after 15 hours the system was still not complete with the erasing.; reconfiguring the array and diagnosing the array, all with no luck.  Would appreciate it any help as I have several of these old Compaq's.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brentokc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16926793
Compaqs comes with specific CDs called SMART START that enables you to configure their servers; if you worked with Dells and Dell Manage; its the same concept.  I believe that HP may still have the downloads for this on their web site, so it may be a little bit of a search and download, if you can't find the CDs onsite.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:brentokc
ID: 16926818
Sorry-I said Smart Server and I should have said Smart Start.  Smart Start is the tool I am using, in fact I have all of the original server software.  I am wondering if perhaps there was some hardware problem, can changing the array components cause such problems? I mean if the drive were just pulled out and another drive inserted - that could have happened without my knowledge.

Thank you,
Brent
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 500 total points
ID: 16926863
I don't think it could be an issue with that, but to be on the safe side; check the connections just in case and determine if the drives are actually spinning up (you should be able to either hear the drives spin up or at least a few faint clicks).  Its been a while, but between the CD and config disk, it should be about all you need.  

If you think that this machine is very much defective, try it out on another server; the probability of the same defects on two machines are highly unlikely....

Regards,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16929169
To work the SCSI drives may have to be jumpered correctly - device 0, 1, 2, etc. Your documentation should clarify.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:brentokc
ID: 16938363
Thanks for your help, the controller card was bad.  Replaced and the process went just fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16938679
cool... Thanks for the points...
0