?
Solved

Safetyuptodate Home Page Takeover

Posted on 2006-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Gee whiz!  I used ewido to eliminate a couple trojan downloaders. But I still have a Home Webpage stuck on www.safetyuptodate.com. It is of the same family as the Pest Trap, Malware Wipe and Spy Guard "crap". Also, I have a flashing icon in the tray that warns me every few moments that I have "this virus" or "that trojan" on my computer and to buy their "crap". Right, like I am going to do this?  I also run adaware and AVG but none of these are helping with this takeover of my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:PPPZZZ333
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16924500
Hi,

Smitfraudfix or smitrem should get rid of it.

1. Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
smitfraudfix.cmd
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
if it doesn't, please restart it into Normal Windows.
A text file will appear onscreen, with results from the cleaning process; please copy/paste the content of that report into your next reply.
The report can also be found at the root of the system drive, usually at C:\rapport.txt


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16924511
Or Smitrem:
Download SmitRem.exe and save the file to the Desktop.
http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/click%20counter/click.php?id=1
Double click on the file to extract it to it's own folder on the Desktop.

Now, reboot to Safe Mode:

Next, open the SmitRem folder
-Double click the "RunThis.bat" file to start the tool.
-Follow the prompts on screen.
The Desktop and icons disappear and then reappear again --- this is normal.
Wait for the tool to complete and Disk Cleanup to finish --- this may take a while.
When done, the log created by the smitRem tool is located at C:\smitfiles.txt

Restart your computer.


If problem persists, let us look at your hijackthis log to check if there are other malware present that could be hindering the fix.

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything.
Notepad will also open, copy its contents and paste it to either of these sites:

http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or paste the log at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Post the link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16966365
PPPZZZ333,
Any updates on the problem?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:PPPZZZ333
ID: 16966526
Hello,

I have not tried any of these things because I am now unable to get on the internet with my computer. My linksys sytem is down. I am not sure whether it is related or not.  Currently I am using a friend's computer. I will be back in touch as soon as possible.

THANKS
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16966656
If it's just the LSP chain got corrupted winsockfix may help to restore connection.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4372.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPPZZZ333
ID: 16974063
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 9:34:03 PM, on 6/23/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dcomcfg.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\PCMService.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCD.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell AIO Printer A920\dlbkbmgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Program Files\Dell AIO Printer A920\dlbkbmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support\DSAgnt.exe
C:\Program Files\Kodak\Kodak EasyShare software\bin\EasyShare.exe
C:\Program Files\Kodak\KODAK Software Updater\7288971\Program\Kodak Software Updater.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar Suite\DS\02.05.0001.1119\en-us\bin\WindowsSearch.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar Suite\DS\02.05.0001.1119\en-us\bin\WindowsSearchIndexer.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoguard.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Linksys Wireless-G PCI Wireless Network Monitor\WLService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Linksys Wireless-G PCI Wireless Network Monitor\WMP54Gv4.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\fxssvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\MSIMN.EXE
C:\Program Files\HijackThis 1.99.1\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dell.com
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Nothing - {686a161d-5bd1-4999-8832-6393f41e564c} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\hp100.tmp
O2 - BHO: MSN Search Toolbar Helper - {BDBD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar Suite\TB\02.05.0001.1119\en-us\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: MSN Search Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar Suite\TB\02.05.0001.1119\en-us\msntb.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCMService] "C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\PCMService.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [InCD] C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dell AIO Printer A920] "C:\Program Files\Dell AIO Printer A920\dlbkbmgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DellSupport] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support\DSAgnt.exe" /startup
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Kodak EasyShare software.lnk = C:\Program Files\Kodak\Kodak EasyShare software\bin\EasyShare.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Kodak software updater.lnk = C:\Program Files\Kodak\KODAK Software Updater\7288971\Program\Kodak Software Updater.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Windows Desktop Search.lnk = C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar Suite\DS\02.05.0001.1119\en-us\bin\WindowsSearch.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &MSN Search - res://C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar Suite\TB\02.05.0001.1119\en-us\msntb.dll/search.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open in new background tab - res://C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar Suite\TAB\02.05.0001.1119\en-us\msntabres.dll/229?8ef3d3d6fe2347c79b69ae916423afe3
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open in new foreground tab - res://C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar Suite\TAB\02.05.0001.1119\en-us\msntabres.dll/230?8ef3d3d6fe2347c79b69ae916423afe3
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.musicmatch.com (HKLM)
O23 - Service: AOL Connectivity Service (AOL ACS) - America Online, Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: ewido security suite control - ewido networks - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
O23 - Service: ewido security suite guard - ewido networks - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoguard.exe
O23 - Service: InCD Helper (InCDsrv) - Ahead Software AG - C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Kodak Camera Connection Software (KodakCCS) - Eastman Kodak Company - C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe
O23 - Service: LexBce Server (LexBceS) - Lexmark International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
O23 - Service: WAN Miniport (ATW) Service (WANMiniportService) - America Online, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
O23 - Service: WMP54Gv4SVC - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Linksys Wireless-G PCI Wireless Network Monitor\WLService.exe" "WMP54Gv4.exe (file missing)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16975895
Note: for future reference, you can post the HJT log at http://www.hijackthis.de/ click "Analyze" then "Save Analysis" and then just post a link to the saved log.

I did this for you, and it is at: http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/4fa8f4f6f0734118ed257799e0cf1db6.html

It still shows the Smitfraud infection. Did you run Smitfraudfix or SmitRem as suggested by rpggamergirl in the first two posts above?

In any case run them again following the instructions more carefully, and post a link to the new HJT log.

Good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PPPZZZ333
ID: 16997716
Hello,

I'm back. I ran the Smitfraudfix and here are the results:

SmitFraudFix v2.65

Scan done at 18:08:31.32, Tue 06/27/2006


Run from C:\Documents and Settings\Jan\Desktop\SmitfraudFix
OS: Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600] - Windows_NT
Fix ran in safe mode

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Before SmitFraudFix
!!!Attention, following keys are not inevitably infected!!!

SrchSTS.exe by S!Ri
Search SharedTaskScheduler's .dll

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\SharedTaskScheduler]
"{f85e05f5-667e-41b0-ab8a-147337a99e65}"="bloodthirst"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{f85e05f5-667e-41b0-ab8a-147337a99e65}\InProcServer32]
@="C:\WINDOWS\system32\xuefh.dll"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\CLSID\{f85e05f5-667e-41b0-ab8a-147337a99e65}\InProcServer32]
@="C:\WINDOWS\system32\xuefh.dll"


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Killing process


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Generic Renos Fix

GenericRenosFix by S!Ri

C:\WINDOWS\system32\xuefh.dll -> Missing File


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Deleting infected files

C:\WINDOWS\system32\ot.ico Deleted
C:\WINDOWS\system32\simpole.tlb Deleted
C:\WINDOWS\system32\stdole3.tlb Deleted
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ts.ico Deleted
C:\DOCUME~1\Jan\FAVORI~1\Antivirus Test Online.url Deleted

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Deleting Temp Files


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Registry Cleaning
 
Registry Cleaning done.
 
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» After SmitFraudFix
!!!Attention, following keys are not inevitably infected!!!

SrchSTS.exe by S!Ri
Search SharedTaskScheduler's .dll


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» End

0
 

Author Comment

by:PPPZZZ333
ID: 17007227
Thanks!  Smitfraudfix and Hijakthis fixed everything!
0