Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer MSN Explorer Parental Controls to new computer

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does anybody know where the list of sites I have approved when Parental controls is turned on is stored.  I am going to have to reload XP and want to be able to retain all the sites I have approved.  We really like MSN explorer's Parental controls and don't want to loose them.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:hd181a
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 16925041
Since MSN is a Microsoft product, I wonder if the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard would do this for you:

How to use Files and Settings Transfer Wizard in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293118

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 16925280
You shouldbe able to find them in what is called the index.dat file
 
Index.dat Viewer
http://www.acesoft.net/index.dat%20viewer/index.dat_viewer.htm

Here is an explaination of what these are.
What is index.dat?
http://www.winguides.com/security/article/12/index-dat

 Windows XP there are several "index.dat" files in these locations:


\Documents and Settings\<Username>\Cookies\index.dat

\Documents and Settings\<Username>\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat

\Documents and Settings\<Username>\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\MSHist012001123120020101\index.dat
\Documents and Settings\<Username>\Local
 Settings\History\History.IE5\MSHist012002010720020114\index.dat

\Documents and Settings\<Username>\Local
 Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
 

Index.dat files can be very hard to find. If you are in Windows, even with "Show hidden files and folders" enabled, index.dat files are not visible and cannot be found if you do a search for index.dat files. The reason that these files are so invisible is that they are not just hidden, they have been designated as "system" files. System files and folders are treated differently in DOS and Windows and are effectively cloaked from casual searches.


http://www.acesoft.net/delete_index.dat_files.htm

good luck hope you find them ok
Merete
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925489
Start, settings, control panel, internet options, go through the Security, privacy, Content, and Advanced Tabs to limit the sites, and places that the people using your computer can visit, the settings are all there.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16974021
thank you Paul :)
0