Solved

D-Link DI-524 Wireless Router

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a created a wireless network using the above-mentioned router but there are certain things I want to do about which I have no clue. I have a PC which is connected to the internet 24/7 and is connected to the router through a LAN wire. I have a laptop through which I access the wireless network. The problem is, I want the shared folders on the PC to be accessible on the laptop through the network. In other words, I want to see the PC on the network! It must be possible but I have no clue how!
Also, after installing this router, I have noticed that the internet connection on the laptop behaves a little weird. Whenever I start downloading something, all the bandwidth seems to get allocated to the download and everything else stops working, only the download works.
0
Comment
Question by:mrsam007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16925154
ok so you currently have the machine running on wireless at the moment yes?

with wireless, your speeds will never be the same as wired, its 54Mbps Max compared to 100Mbps standard.....so when you dl, the speed will drop hugely

when your machine is on wireless, can you ping it from other machines, can other machines ping you?

how have you configured your router, is it providing DHCP for your machines or are you using static IP's?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 16926916
As Jay_Jay70 said performance, especially over the wireless connection, will be drastically reduced while downloading files. You should still be able to browse but it will be extremely slow. This is normal. as for setting up the network and sharing files, I have posted below an outline that may help get you started.

You can look in the Windows Help file under (in XP):
Help | Networking and the web | Sharing Files, printers and other resources
Or I have outlined the steps below.
I assume all computers are connected to the same router so they are in the same subnet (network). Wired or wireless doesn't matter.

You will need to be logged in with administrator privileges

If you have XP with SP2 so I would disable the firewall until you get this working and then you can re-enable and configure as necessary. Disable by going to My Network Places | properties | local area connection | Properties | advanced | settings | off
I would temporarily disable any other software firewalls, if installed, as well,

Under My Computer | Properties | Computer name, see that a workgroup name is configured. If you like, you can change this by choosing change, entering a new name and re-booting. All computers must have the same workgroup name, and keep the name  11 characters or less and no spaces. The default with Microsoft XP is MSHome. A rule of thumb for security is to change default options such as the MSHome workgroup name.

Under My Network Places | properties | local area connection | Properties | "this connection uses the following items:", you need 3 things:
1) Client for Microsoft networks
2) File and print sharing
3) Internet Protocol TCP/IP
These were likely all installed when your network card was installed. If not choose Install and add them.

The 3rd one may to be configured. Again, assuming you are using a router, click on Internet protocol TCP/IP and properties. Make sure the following 2 items are checked (assumes DHCP is enabled on the router):
1)      Obtain an IP address automatically
2)      Obtain a DNS server address automatically
Then click OK

Now you need to create a shared folder. XP does this automatically I believe, but I forget where it is. I believe it is called My Shared Files and if shared it will have a hand under the icon. If this doesn’t exist pick or create a folder of your choice, then right click on it and choose Sharing. On the sharing tab choose “Share this folder” and accept the default name or you can enter a different name. Then click on permissions and for now select Everyone and Full control. You can set this on different folders or shares to restrict access to various persons. Then click OK, OK and you should see a hand under the folder icon.
Note, if there are others on your network do not allow Everyone to connect, or they will, just select those users you want to give access. (If you have XPpro or Win2K you can make this more secure with NTFS security permissions. Let me know if you want to use this feature)

Only remaining step is adding a user. You can use an existing user account or add another, but the same account, username and password need to exist on each computer. The password cannot be blank.

You should be all set if I haven’t forgotten anything. It may take a bit to be able to browse My Network places and see the other computer. You can access the other computer a little faster by going to Start | Search | Printers, Computers, or people and entering the other computer name.

Hopefully this helps you out.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 250 total points
ID: 16941092
   (how to setup home network in xp hm step 1-8, scroll pages)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813936/
    (how to configure sharing in xp)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/en-us

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/index.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16941150
Thanks mrsam007,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16948539
your welcome & thx, if you have any more questions, we'll be here.
0