Solved

Batch file problems -- Please Help!!

Posted on 2006-06-16
38
2,270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Okay - I am stumped. I am running XP Pro on two machines on a simple network behind a router. Machine one runs a backup through the Windows Task Scheduler which points to a batch file. The batch file does two things - it backs up a MSDE database and then copies that backup to machine two. Win firewalls are off on both machines, guest account is on, no other firewalls/antivirus software are installed. Machine two's C is shared with full permissions, it is also mapped to machine one as Drive T. The Scheduled Task has the appropriate admin username and password.

Okay here is the funny part. When I run the batch file off the root of the C manually the process runs perfectly. Also when I copy and paste the backup file from machine one's C drive to the mapped drive the file copies across the network fine. When I go through My Network Places I can copy and paste as well. When I let the Scheduled task run the batch file the backup is made fine but it is never copied to machine two. It's got me stumped. I have performed this automated task on probably 30 other machines on other networks but this one just won't work for me. - What could I be missing or what am I doing wrong????

Thanks in Advance,
Jered
0
Comment
Question by:tagr
  • 16
  • 6
  • 3
  • +6
38 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
Comment Utility
Who is the task set to "run as" in the scheduled task?  
What is the status code under "last result" in the scheduled task?

My guess is that maybe there is a username or password issue under Run As.

Also, try Start -> Run -> "notepad %systemroot%\SchedLgU.Txt"
and scroll to the bottom to read the last few entries to see what they say.  If you don't understand them, paste the last few lines here, and we'll help you figure out what is going on.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
This is a PERMISSIONS issue -- the scheduled task does NOT have the right permissions to copy across the network and alter the files on the networked resource.  YOU need at least BACKUP OPERATOR permissions to do this task.  If it has worked on OTHER systems, but not on this one, then the login that you used to create the task does not have adequate permissions.

Delete the task from the scheduler.  Log out as that user, then log back in to that computer as the "Administrator" with whatever password is needed.  Now go into task scheduler and recreate the task.  Assign it full read write permissions on the remote drives (this might need the same login and password as you used on the remote drive/system that you are changing.  Save the task and run it or schedule it.

If you have done the login and permissions issue correctly, it WILL work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
Comment Utility
scratchboy is right, permissions problem.

I can't wait til Vista comes out and nothing has any permissions!  I'm laughing because we've already experienced the extent to which all execution is basically prevented, with current Windows Server and with Vista.

98 million people will buy Vista, but if it comes out as is, they ain't gonna be able to do anything with it!

It's stopping anything and everything from running, even installing, and we're laughing hysterically as we work each workaround.

Good luck, try what scratchyboy tells you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
If the above suggestions have not fixed it already, then try the following:

Instead of using the Control Panel to schedule your job, use the AT command instead.
For example, to schedule a batch file named daily.bat to run every morning at 5 AM:

 c:\> AT 05:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su c:\backup\daily.bat

The AT command automatically uses the System user to schedule the job.

Once you have scheduled it, make changes to it only with the AT command, not with the Task Scheduler.

Here are some details on the command in case needed:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313565&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
The user account that is logged in is an administrator account with no password. The account which the scheduled task is running under is an administrator too which does have a password. I have previously deleted and restarted the scheduled task and I still get the same problem. When the task is completed the task scheduler, best I can tell, shows it ran successfully. A wierd thing that is happening is the CMD window does not open nor does it show up on the task bar. If I remember correctly on other machines the CMD windows opens but maybe I am forgetting. Anyway the user and the acount are BOTH administrators. I know I have something wrong - That is obvious but I think I have the permissions correctly in place - but who knows. Here is the notepad %systemroot%\SchedLgU.Txt for GuruGary - Thanks

"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 2:40:22 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 2:46:39 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 2:47:11 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 2:49:16 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 2:49:39 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 2:53:03 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 2:53:31 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 3:13:52 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 3:14:18 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 3:45:58 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 3:46:26 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 4:12:20 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 4:12:48 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 4:19:39 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 4:20:08 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 4:25:29 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 4:25:57 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 5:43:24 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/21/2005 5:43:45 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/21/2005 5:47:25 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/22/2005 2:54:56 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/28/2005 12:59:02 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/28/2005 12:59:27 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/28/2005 1:07:43 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/28/2005 1:08:06 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/28/2005 5:28:06 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/28/2005 5:29:07 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 11/28/2005 5:44:19 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 11/28/2005 5:45:01 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 2/9/2006 3:40:12 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 2/9/2006 3:40:52 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 2/14/2006 11:19:34 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 2/14/2006 11:20:11 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 2/15/2006 1:06:26 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 2/15/2006 1:07:02 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 2/19/2006 1:05:46 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 2/19/2006 1:06:23 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 4/20/2006 1:06:38 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 4/20/2006 1:07:11 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 4/26/2006 1:05:52 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 4/26/2006 1:06:29 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 5/9/2006 12:15:46 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 5/9/2006 3:51:29 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 5/9/2006 3:52:07 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 5/9/2006 4:14:38 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 5/9/2006 4:15:17 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 5/12/2006 1:06:16 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 5/12/2006 1:06:55 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 5/22/2006 11:17:37 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 6/16/2006 1:07:20 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 6/16/2006 1:07:55 AM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:32:57 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:33:12 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:37:50 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:38:03 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"AutoShutDown.job" (AutoShutDown.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:38:51 PM
"AutoShutDown.job" (AutoShutDown.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:38:51 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (0).
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 6/16/2006 7:39:18 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 6/16/2006 7:39:56 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:47:12 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:47:25 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:47:49 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:48:02 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:49:00 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:49:12 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:49:32 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:49:44 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:50:32 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:50:44 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:53:45 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:53:57 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 7:58:45 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 7:58:57 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 6/16/2006 7:59:52 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 6/16/2006 8:00:34 PM
"AutoShutDown.job" (AutoShutDown.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:04:57 PM
"AutoShutDown.job" (AutoShutDown.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 8:04:58 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (0).
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 6/16/2006 8:05:16 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 6/16/2006 8:05:59 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 6/16/2006 8:08:32 PM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 6/16/2006 8:09:14 PM
"AutoShutDown.job" (AutoShutDown.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:11:21 PM
"AutoShutDown.job" (AutoShutDown.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 8:11:21 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (0).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:11:28 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 8:11:41 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:14:04 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 8:14:17 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:15:33 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 8:15:45 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:16:03 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat) 6/16/2006 8:17:04 PM ** WARNING **
      The task was terminated. This action was initiated either by an administrator or by the Task Scheduler service (because, for example, the computer is now non idle).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:17:28 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/16/2006 8:17:40 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:26:38 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat) 6/16/2006 8:28:42 PM ** WARNING **
      The task was terminated. This action was initiated either by an administrator or by the Task Scheduler service (because, for example, the computer is now non idle).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/16/2006 8:30:48 PM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat) 6/16/2006 8:31:23 PM ** WARNING **
      The task was terminated. This action was initiated either by an administrator or by the Task Scheduler service (because, for example, the computer is now non idle).
"AutoShutDown.job" (AutoShutDown.bat)
      Started 6/17/2006 5:23:00 AM
"AutoShutDown.job" (AutoShutDown.bat)
      Finished 6/17/2006 5:23:00 AM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (0).
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Exited at 6/17/2006 5:23:21 AM
"Task Scheduler Service"
      Started at 6/17/2006 5:24:04 AM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/17/2006 7:41:11 AM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat) 6/17/2006 7:42:30 AM ** WARNING **
      The task was terminated. This action was initiated either by an administrator or by the Task Scheduler service (because, for example, the computer is now non idle).
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Started 6/17/2006 7:42:36 AM
"Backup.job" (Backup.bat)
      Finished 6/17/2006 7:42:48 AM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
[ ***** Most recent entry is above this line ***** ]

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
Comment Utility
You said the scheduled task is running under an administrator account.  Does that account exist on machine two and does it have the exact same password there?  Does it have write permission to the target directory?  Be sure to check both share and NTFS permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
No the account does not exist on machine two but the guest account is on on machine two.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
Comment Utility
Add the account on machine two with the same password as on machine one.  Make sure it has write permissions to the target directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
I added the account to machine two exactly the same as machine one (the username/accountname is Backup) with the same password. They are administrators on both machines. I did not edit permissions outside of just making them administrators. It still does not work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
Do the permissions affect a Scheduled task differently than manually copying across the machines??

It still seems as there is not an answer to this problem so far. HELP
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
I deleted the scheduled task. Went in to user permissions and verified that they both had administrator priveleges and they did. They also were assigned User. I removed both of them and reassigned Administrator to the on each machine. I then went and recreated the scheduled task and it still will not work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
I just had a thought - My customer has another 'personal' machine on the network that I do not administate. Could that machine have something on it that would allow copying across the network manually but not through a scheduled task.

I just logged on and checked and he has Microsoft Antispyware and Norton. I bet Norton is messing things up! I really dislike Norton. Any ideas??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
Comment Utility
Try changing the "Run As" on the scheduled task to the "Backup" user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
That is how it is set. Backup is the only Administrator with a password assigned, thus far anyway. The scheduled task is and has been ran by the 'Backup' user.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
Try my suggestion above about scheduling it with the AT command.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achard
Comment Utility
For this to work, you need to check permissions in 2 places.

First, check the permissions on the local machine (that is being backed up TO)... then check the network permissions.

So, First check local permissions on PC2, right click the shared folder and choose properties, go to security tab, and verify that the use has read/write. If you dont see a security tab, in explorer click tools menu --> Folder options --> view tab... and the last option in that list is "Use Simple File Sharing" - Untick that.

Next back in the folder properties tab, on the sharing tab, make sure the user has read/write permission there too.

That should solve all your problems

--Chard
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
It's still not working - I have checked permissions and all seems well.

I am now on site at another location. This time it is a 5 PC network and I am having the same problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
When I run the batch file directly eveything works perfectly but when I let the task scheduler run it the file is not written to the other machine. NO FIREWALLS OR ANTIVIRUS ANYWHERE!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
Comment Utility
You should try to create a user with special permissions for this batch job, include that user on both machines, and check the permissions.  The exit error code of 1 is fairly low and it means that it's something simple, like the batch job itself does not have sufficient permissions, either launch, run, or write.  Perhaps it can be attached to the debugger and a trace run on it's processes.

It sounds almost as if there's no EOT [End of Task].

1 or 0x1: Incorrect function called or unknown function called.

Sounds like it went off into left field somewhere.  You need to find out why the batch job, which is probably a Wow execute, is calling a bad function or incorrect function.  Sounds like that may be a hyperthreading or bad process call [out of order call or one that took too long].  It's definitely a job that should be code traced.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
Comment Utility
When you run the batch manually what account are you logged in with? Is this the same account listed in the Run As text box on the task properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility


Krompton>   No, I am logged in with a different account. One that is not password protected. In the past this has not been an issue. Is there something I should know? The reason I am having the machine automatically log in as a user without a password is so the box is 'idiot proof' for my end user's employees. I want the machine to boot to the POS's main screen so it is acting as a POS terminal more than a computer. I want these scheduled tasks to be ran while logged in as the non-password user - which has administrators privileges by the way. There is no keyboard or mouse attached to these machines (Touch Screens) so since, upon a reboot, the computer boots directly to the POS screen which cannot be exited by the common user, I feel reasonably confident this is not a huge security problem although arguments to the contrary could be made. The data is stored by MSDE and the account is password protected.

GenEric> I have done all I know to do with permissions. It looks to me like they are all wide open. I do have the same username (Backup) and password on both machines. When you look in the permissions of machine 2 I see the Username but its path is to itself not machine 1. I hope I am making myself clear... Does machine 2 need to have something like //machineOne/Backup  under permissions??  Where now it is something like /machineTwo/Backup. (Where Backup is the username) I am not super knowledgeable with regards to permissions - as this seems to be the first time I have had this difficulty.

I am also not familiar with 'code tracing' something.

Thanks,

Jered
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
Comment Utility
Can you open a command window while logged on as the account you have assigned in the run as box of the task? If so what displays if you enter "Dir \\othermachine\c$"?
If not use runas to start a command window and try Dir.

Let me know what you get
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
Comment Utility
I'm not sure that you haven't found some kind of latent bug.  It just sounds like that batch file somehow called a bad pointer in some dll or that its multithreading got out of order.  Permissions won't matter if this is the case.  On the other hand, because it seems to be sensitive data, the handshake and security between the machines would be critical.  But again, preforking and distributed tasks can be affecting the whole process.

Point Of Sale terminals, is that what they are?  [POS]

A code trace is something you do with a debugger.  Basically you attach the debugger.  The debugger monitors all activity of the program.  If anything goes wrong the debugger builds a dump file that traces the unexpected termination back to its source.  dumps have to be analysed by experts to figure out what went wrong, usually some programmer very familiar with code.

If it's XP Pro the Microsoft site has the debugger available for download, however, you'll probably have to learn about it to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
GinEric> Yes POS is Point of Sale...  ---  This started about 30 days ago. I have performed this task on no less than a dozen different system exactly like these Same OS (WinXP Pro), MSDE, same user accounts and same POS software etc. However on the last two systems I have installed they have neither one worked. I am wondering if it has something to do with a Windows update..??

Krompton> I When I log in as the 'run as' account (user - Backup) and type in 'Dir \\othermachine\c$' into a command window I get "The Network Path was not found".
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
I have not been onsite for the last several of days - hence the lag between responses. I am again on site...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
Comment Utility
Since both systems are running XP Pro you may not really need Guest enabled. That just depends if other functions require access as Guest.

You stated that C from machine 2 was mapped as T on machine 1. When you are logged on as Backup on 1 is the mapping available to you?
Don't take this the wrong way but, Is File/Print sharing enabled on the target machine?

If those check out ok for you run gpedit.msc
Under Computer...>Windows...>Security...>Local...>User... just verify that the Administrators Group is listed in the "Access this computer from the network" setting
I would also consider changing (if not already done) under Computer...>Windows...>Security...>Local...>Security Options "Network access: Sharing and security model for local accounts" from Guest Only to Classic. Check these against the settings on a pair that work. If they're already the same I wouldn't bother with changing them. Just something I had problem with when I set up some XP Workgroups in the past.

Let us know if any of this helps

Krompton

0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
Krompton> No - the mapped t was not available under the user Backup. I mapped it while logged in as Backup. When I logged out and back in to the other user (Term1) and ran the scheduled task it still did not copy to the second machine. However if I run the scheduled task while logged in as Backup it runs fine, it copies to mapped t.

If I remain logged in as Backup and then switch users to the other user (Term1) the scheduled task runs fine, it copies to mapped t.


File and print sharing is and has been enabled on the second machine under network connections. (Don't worry about asking questions like that - it must be a stupid mistake somewhere I am missing.)

Under gpedit.msc the Administrator group is listed and Classic was already chosen.

Krompton - Thanks for your persistent help!

Jered

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Krompton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You said you have this process already working on several other systems so you're probably right we're likely missing something that we'll want to kick ourselves for later.
Is the batch trying to move/copy the file to "T" or are you using URL? You might want to try inserting "Net Use T: \\Server\Share" see if that helps. If the connection is not made persistant but is connected at logon then the batch file would not have access to T besause of the type of logon.

If this doesn't help and it's possible, could you post the batch so I can walk myself through the steps. Maybe something will catch my eye.

Later,
Krompton
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
batch file -
osql -U sa -P -d dinerware -i backup.sql
Copy dailybackup.bak t: /y

backup.sql file -
backup database dinerware to disk="c:\dailybackup.bak" with init
go
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
Comment Utility
Since the batch runs good when logged in I don't think it it's a permissions problem.

In a previous post I asked what you get with "Dir \\othermachine\c$" and you said path not found. What do you get if you try "Dir \\OtherMachineIPAddress\c$"?
If using the IP works OK then it may be DNS/WINS problem.

I'm not really sure why it would work on some and not this one. A real stummper. :{ Did you logon as Backup and remap the drive verifying that "Reconnect at logon" is checked? If not try that and rerun task. If that doesn't help but "Dir \\OtherMachineIPAddress\c$" did then I would try replacing "T:" in the batch with "Dir \\OtherMachineIPAddress\c$" and see if that helps. I do know there are some issues with mapped drives and the secondary logon process (which a schedued task uses run as whatever account you tell it to use).

One other thing you could try is creating a task on the target maching that copies the file you want moved to itself. Edit your backup batch file to use schtasks.exe to run the task on the other machine when it's done.

If these suggestions don't get it working... I can't think of anything else off the top of my head but I'll keep it in mind in case something else hits me.

Post back your latest finds on the above. I am really courious about what is causing this problem so if you find out on your own or get an answer elsewhere let us know what worked.


Best of luck,
Krompton
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
The issue is still not resolved - And am very interested in a resolution and disposition!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
Comment Utility
Tagr,

In a previous post I asked what you get with "Dir \\othermachine\c$" and you said path not found. In my Post from 07/12/2006 I asked "What do you get if you try "Dir \\OtherMachineIPAddress\c$"?" Did you ever try this? And if so; what did you get?

Thanks,
Krompton
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
tagr,

Still here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagr
Comment Utility
I got around my problem by not using the backup user. I assigned a passwor to the user that is automatically logged in. And I unchecked the box in 'control userpasswords2' that says 'Users must enter a username and password to use this computer.' The script runs fine that way.

Thanks for all your help...
0