Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting two different subnets on same domain

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi experts, can someone explain to me the best way to connect two subnets on the same domain but one is on the west coast and the other on the east coast.

one is 192.168.1.x

other is 172.16.1.x
0
Comment
Question by:mputnam31
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16925143
well your best and simplest solution is to put a router between them :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16925192
There is a router between them. One on the east coast and one on the west coast. :)  I can't my exchange server on the east coast to see the DC on east coast.  I think it has something to do with WINS.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16925233
ah sorry of course you do! ha! have you got a VPN connection between them both?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16925884
yes
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16925950
then that is the best way, whar are your problems at the moment
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16926894
If your VPN is up and functioning correctly it should look after the routing between the two subnets for you. However, perhaps your problem is viewing resources on the remote end. If so try connecting to a remote share using the IP rather than the name for example:
\\172.16.1.123\ShareName
If that fails try a basic ping of the device.
Remember these are connections coming from outside of the local network, so any software firewalls such as the Windows Firewall (or McAfee, ZoneAlarm, etc) will need to be configured to allow access. For now disable any software firewalls on the PC you are connecting to, for testing. Also if you are using Symantec Virus Protection you may need to disable "Internet Work Protection".
If you are still having problems could you post how the VPN is constructed ? Are you using 2 hardware VPN routers or something like the Windows VPN, and if routers what make and model.

If you can connect to the remote site by IP there are numerous options to resolve names depending on what you have for servers, DNS, WINS and such. A simple solution is to use the LMHosts file:
LMHosts file which creates a table of IP's and computer names. LMHosts is located in the Windows directory under c:\Windows (or WINNT)\System32\Drivers\Etc\LMHosts.sam , instructions are included within the file. Any line starting with # is just a comment and is ignored. Open the file with Notepad and add entries for your computers as below;
192.168.0.101      CompName       #PRE
Hit enter when each line is complete (important), then save the file without a file extension. To be sure there is no extension ,when saving enclose in quotations like "LMHosts". Now when you try to connect to a computer name it should find it as it will search the LMHosts file for the record before connecting.
More details regarding LMHosts file:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/cnet/cnfd_lmh_QXQQ.asp
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16939012
Thanks mputnam31,
--Rob
0