Solved

Windows 2k as host, Windows xp as client

Posted on 2006-06-16
10
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all,
 I just want to know how to share internet connect between Windows 2k as host, Windows xp as client. Right now, i use the swap cable to connect between them and share documents or folders. Only Windows 2k as host can connect to internet now via wireless adapter.  Please show me step - by -step. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:valleytech
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16925295
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 250 total points
ID: 16925316
Here is awesome tutorial for you with screenshots on setting internet connection sharing  in host windows 2000
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/j_helmig/w2kicshi.htm
Just Follow the onscren instruction provided in the tutorial within no time you will setup your own ics connection and even configure windows xp as client.

Reps
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
makana earned 250 total points
ID: 16925498
why ICS? why not proxying?
use this for now.
www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy
it will let you share 3 pcs, wheni ts  a demo.

Install it on the Server and modify the proxy settings on the XP box.

Mak
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925608
1.  Run the ICS connection wizard on the 2000 system, during the process, it will ask to make a floppy disk of the setup -- let it do this, then finish the setup.

2. put the floppy disk in each XP machine and run the only .EXE file on the floppy disk.

3. reboot ALL systems, first reboot the 2000, and then reboot the XP systems.

4.  If you did it correctly, all will work fine.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16926481
valleytech, do you have the option of adding a small router? Though ICS works well, it is a bit of nuisance to set up, and all computer are always dependent on the 2000 machine. Routers are available as low as $20 US, easier to set up and will allow multiple computers to connect independently. They are available with wireless options as well.

If you do wish to set up ICS, there is an actual Microsoft ICS video available on the following link.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306126&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 16926972
wow.
 I am studying all the cases. I will ask later if i have trouble. Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 16930752
after i iinstalll the software from www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy,
 my windows xp can go internet immediately, no configuration . i do'nt know why hihi
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16931252
dude you changed your network setting
Fix it by going to double click internet explorer--tools--internet options--connections--click onbutton which says lan setting --uncheck proxy server--and check automatically detect network setting .

One more why are you using ccproxy when there is ICS support in Windows itself for free.

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 17068015
tks a lot. I got it
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17068513
Thank You valleytech

Ded9
0