Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook express

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
i changed my pc. is there any option to back the message rules, block sender list and digital signatures in outlook express.
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16925676
There is a tool under Programs on the start menu called "Microsoft Office Tools > Save my settings wizard"

For all office programs, including Office Outlook Express, it will save all the settings you are able to save, so that's your best bet. You then use the same tool to restore the settings on your new computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 16925697
I am agetting only 4 options in microsoft office tools.
microsoft binder
photoeditor
ms shorcut bar
ms language settings

i could not find save my settings wizard

please advice
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16925727
the easiest way is to backup the dbx files. just do a search for *.dbx and copy them to another location
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16925728
What OS is on your old PC? If it is XP, open "Accessories", "System Tools", "Files and settings wizard". That will help you export your settings to a network drive or some other media, and the same option will help you import these back into your new PC.

With older OS's it is included in Office like has been said, but if you can't find it, you may first have to reinstall Office on the old PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 750 total points
ID: 16933850
Hello,
the link below covers the following:

 Copy Mail Files to a Backup Folder
 Export the Address Book to a File
 Export the Mail Account to a File
 Export the Newsgroup Account to a File
 Importing Outlook Express data
 Import Messages from the Backup Folder
 Import the Address Book File
 Import the Mail Account File
 Import the Newsgroup Account File

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270670

Additionally, the link below covers the following:
Preserving Blocked Senders List and/or Other Mail Rules
 
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/276511/

Hope that helped ;)
0