Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find good ASP resources?

Posted on 2006-06-16
15
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello, let me first say that i'm an experience asp programmer, so I do not need basic examples of how to integrate a database into a asp site.

What i'm looking for is this: A ASP based client managment system that uses either MSDE or ACCESS databases. To elaborate, this system needs to have an administrator area where user accounts can be created/modified/deleted, etc. From the administrator area I need to be able to create users with specific access permissions. Then I need a content area, I need to be able to create specific content for each user, this is the clients information. If we were to do a project for the client information regarding that project would be stored in this system. The reason I'm asking for this isntead of doing it myself is that I simply do not have the time to develop this system right now, I'd rather not re-invent the wheel unless I have to. I can always add modifiactions later so it does not have to have ALL the features requested here. For example, I'm going to be adding a messaging system to it, however, if there is something out there with one already built-in...wonderful. So to summarize, I'm only looking for already designed/tested solutions, I dont need/want example code, I want a good reliable system that I can further modify.

I'm _not_ looking for ASP .NET code.!
0
Comment
Question by:BrianGEFF719
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16925563
you will find just about everything you would need here:
http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/index.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 16926150
http://www.netortech.com is looking for beta testers for their permissions management system.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17047036
why the C grade?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17047344
Thanks for your input GhostMod,

Please refer to the last statement in my question:
"I dont need/want example code, I want a good reliable system that I can further modify."

He has provided me a link to about 50 examples. Hence the grade of the C, I would fully object the grade being changed to a B, a B grade would give future readers the impression that the answer did infact answer my question, which it did not.


Brian
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17047498
so to further clarify the actual statement made was:
"So to summarize, I'm only looking for already designed/tested solutions, I dont need/want example code, I want a good reliable system that I can further modify."

"so to summarize", people aren't here to build things for you, we are here to help you build it, or send you in the right direction, and since I did in fact send you in the right direction for your "already designed/tested solutions", it did quite clearly answer your question correctly, giving future readers the information they would need (and a mighty good resource for 'pre-made' stuff) and did not warrant a C grade.

as Ghostmod stated, if the answer was incorrect, why did you accept it as the correct answer?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17047861
>>"so to summarize", people aren't here to build things for you, we are here to help you build it, or send you in the right direction, and >>since I did in fact send you in the right direction for your "already designed/tested solutions", it did quite clearly answer your question >>correctly, giving future readers the information they would need (and a mighty good resource for 'pre-made' stuff) and did not >>warrant a C grade.

You gave me a link to site in which I would have to search through hundreds of code examples in order to find something. I was looking for something that has already been used by someone here that had the features requested. Pointing me to a listing of topics on an ASP help page is almost as vague as giving me a link to google.


Brian
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17049991
So instead of doing your own homework, you accept the wrong answer and give it a C grade?  You've been here long enough to know how this site works.  If someone gives you the wrong type of medicine, do you take it, or do you give it back and get the right one?

This just points out to everyone expert here, who we have to watch out for.......people like you, who accept an incorrect answer as the correct one, and give out a C grade for it.

And like I said.  WE AREN"T HERE TO CODE THIS STUFF FOR YOU.   You want someone to build your stuff for you, find a freelancer, because none of us will do it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17052097
works for me
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17055340
Just change it to a 'B' and we can all get on with our lives.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17055964
Or Award him with a grade of a 'B' and change my question to "Where can I find good ASP resources?"

Problem Solved :)

0