?
Solved

Receipt printer

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have db (Aceess 2k), I need to print out reciept.

What is the best reciept printer works well with Access and also how to use it with access? is there any special code or activex?

How about cutting the receipt paper after printing?

thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:nibirkhan
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16925919
Hi nibirkhan,

Access uses any printer installed on your pc, local or network.
You can use the default printer to print your Reports, or you can select from the menu,
howere, if you have a specific printer that you always want to print a Report on, such as a dot matrix, then follow these steps:
a. do your Report,
b. File > page setup > Page > then select "use specific printer" and click on the button next to it to select your printer.
from now, all the users who print this Report, will print to this printer. But you better have this printer in a network, otherwise those who don't have access to it will get an error.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nibirkhan
ID: 16927167
Jaffer thanks for your post but that's not exactly I was looking for....

I need to know if you have worked with any Reciept printer before with Access, if YES then please tell me the name and the model of the printer.

thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16927218
Sorry, I didn't use any.
but again, any printer can be used.

You might google for this to find out.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16939751
Since access works with any printer, you're question is really about receipt printers.  If anyone has any experience using it with access, it's helpful to you, but you're looking information about printers.

You may want to put a low point pointer question in misc, because you're likely to get more people to see the question, and more people who actually have an answer, or advice of some sort.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 17038245
nibirkhan,

What you are looking for is called a "POS receipt printer" (POS stands for Point Of Sale)

There are lots of them on the market.

Epson, Samsung, Citizen and StarMicronics all manufacture these type of Printers.

Here is a link:
http://www.posmicro.com/RECPRINTERS/ReceiptPrinters.htm


As far as which one is the best... you will have to compare the feature of each one to determine which one is "Best" for your needs.

No special code or ActiveX Control required. These are all basically "Printers" setup to print on continuous reciept paper

Most of the smaller ones are thermal printers.

Some will even print letter sized reciepts.

The drivers should come with the printer.

Most of them will automatically "advance" the reciept, and cut it for you. (this is part of the "Print" command)

Hope this helps.
0