Solved

Exchange SP2 installation hangs

Posted on 2006-06-16
8
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I need urgent help with the following:

After 65% of the installing SP2 on a Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition it hangs on 'Stopping the service MSExchangeIS'

the logbook sais:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error: De server van Microsoft Exchange is niet beschikbaar. Er is een probleem met het netwerk of er worden onderhoudswerkzaamheden uitgevoerd op de server van Microsoft Exchange.
The MAPI provider failed.
Informatiearchief van Microsoft Exchange Server
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

- In the services panel MSExchangeIS's status is "Stopping"
- There is no way of stopping this service manualy

What to do? I can't abort the installation ("Setup wil be canceled after the component has finished")

Thanks,

Henk

0
Comment
Question by:henk32
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16925751


May be ur information store is having some problem , consider the below article from technet , it is the exact solution for your problem .


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262456/en-us


Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henk32
ID: 16925850
Thanks for the post.

Sorry to say it won't help me.
The problem is that the SP2 installation program tries to stop the MSExchangeIS service. in the services panel it is marked 'stopping'. - and it won't -. There is no way of stopping/starting is manualy.

the resoltion in the article you mentioned is not applicable: There is no way of starting/stopping the service.

any other idea's? thanks again.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 250 total points
ID: 16926508
Have you tried installing sp2  after stopping the exchange services.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 16926517
If you need urgent assistance, call Microsoft. This is not the best place to look for urgent assistance, especially on a Saturday.

Reboot the server, then try installing the service pack. The service failing to stop usually means something else is interfering with the system and isn't allowing the service to stop effectively.

Another option would be to disable all the Exchange services, reboot the server. Then change the services back to automatic but DO NOT start them. Then attempt to install the service pack.
Reboot the server once the service pack is finished - whether it asks for it or not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16926518
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 16927441
If you have windows 2000 support tools installed. Please go to command prompt

Type

kill store.exe

Which will forcefully stop the msexhcangeIS service.

In case you have the same issues with other services say for example SMTP then  type

kill intetinfo.exe

Regards,

Prasad
0