Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create extended stored procedure in VB ?

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I want to create a simple extended stored procedure which prints "Hello World" in VB ! Can you please provide me sample code / link to an article in VB ?

Thanks,
Kishore
0
Comment
Question by:kishore_peddi
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16925691
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16925694
use C / C++  or Delphi instead of  VB
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 16926602
or use http://www.vbadvance.com/ to wrap vb project as standard dll, which extended procedure should be.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 16926614
or, as a workaround, create activex object in vb6 and call it from tsql using sp_OAMethod. If your activex returns an array, it wil l be taken as resultset see description of sp_oamethod for details.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 17627940
Objection. No offense at all, but it seems to me that aneeshattingal did not provide the solution that was requested. The request was to make it in VB, not in Delphi or C.
0