Solved

outlook express

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i am getting this strange problem in outlook express

when i delete any messages from the delete folder the message remains in the folder. once i go to inbox or sent items and and come back to delete items the message is deleted. same case when i receive any message in inbox i get the indication as one message not read. once i read the message still the inbox shows 1 message unread. please advice me regarding this issue
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i would try to uninstall /reinstall Outlook express :
In add / remove programs, select the add /remove windows programs; scroll down to Outlook express, and untick it. then reboot and reinstall.
More info :  
 http://www.activewin.com/tips/tips/microsoft/winxp/advanced/8.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
Comment Utility
I am using win2000 os
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
Comment Utility
Hello,
try creating new .dbx files for your Inbox and your Deleted Items folders and see if the same behaviour persists. In order to create new Inbox and new Deleted Items folders do the following:

In Outlook Express
Tools menu / Options / Maintenance tab / Store Folder

Select the folder location, and then copy the location.      Click Cancel, and then click Cancel again to close the dialog box. Click Start and then Run.
Paste the address you copied earlier. You should now be where Outlook Express stores your emails. You should be able to see several files representing your Outlook Express folders, including your Inbox.dbx and your Deleted Items.dbx. Rename Inbox.dbx to Inbox_old.dbx and Deleted Items.dbx to Deleted Items_old.dbx respectively. Now, create two empty files named Inbox.dbx and Deleted Items.dbx. Restart Outlook Express. You should now have an empty Inbox and an empty Deleted Items folder. Don't worry, your old emails are not lost. If you wish you can create new folders [eg. Old Inbox and Old Deleted Items] under your root Inbox Folder and make them point to your Inbox.old.dbx and your Deleted Items.old.dbx.

Hope I helped ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
Comment Utility
Hello Mr. Phreonx
i will try ur option and give u the result. since the problem is in one of our managers pc i should find time according to his conveinience to fix the problem. thanks for ur advice.
i will give u the feed back
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
Comment Utility
i am also using mailinfo in that pc. this is a new pc which i configured. i installed windows 2000 with all the available updates. i installed mail info as well. all was working fine in my old pc. i dont what s the real problem. also i am always the error message from my outlook express
"your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection. possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity."
also my msimn.exe terminates very often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
Comment Utility
Hello Mr. Phreonx
how to route my old inbox to the inbox.old.dbx.
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello, Sherif60,
if I understood your question correctly, you are want to know how you can point My Old Inbox folder to your My Old Inbox.dbx. First, let's try to undo all changes you might have done so far.
 • Go into your Outlook Express and delete the Old Inbox Folder.
 • Close Outlook Express.
 • Go into your Maintenace Folder and delete the .dbx file that has the same name as the folder you just deleted.
 • Once in the Maintenance Folder, copy Inbox.dbx over itself.
 • You should now have an Inbox.dbx and a file called Copy of Inbox.dbx both same size.
 • Open Outlook Express.
 • Your Inbox should NOT be empty as it still points to Inbox.dbx.
 • Right click your Inbox Folder.
 • Select New Folder.
 • Type in the name My Old Inbox.
 • Close Outlook Express.
 • Go into your Maintenance Folder.
 • You should see Inbox.dbx, Copy of Inbox.dbx and a new file called My Old Inbox.dbx [named after the folder you created under  • your Inbox tree].
 • Right click My Old Inbox.
 • Select Rename.
 • Copy the name and press ESCAPE.
 • DELETE My Old Inbox.dbx.
 • Right click on Copy of Inbox.dbx.
 • Rename and paste.
 • You should now have Inbox.dbx and My Old Inbox.dbx both same size.
 • Delete Inbox.dbx.
 • Create a new file and name it Inbox.dbx.
 • Open Outlook Express and you should have an empty Inbox and a Folder named My Old Inbox under Inbox which should contain an exact image of your Old Inbox.

Repeat the above task for Deleted Items too.

Please Sherif60, take the time to review the question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21889765.html and provide us with feedback too. Thank you.

Hope that helped ;)
0