Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2500 Router Password Break

Posted on 2006-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How to break my enable password on Cisco2500 router? when i press crtl+Break to reload the Router the following mode is appear (>). Rommon 1> are not view and confreg 0x2142 command could not work. At this time what can I do to break my password? pls send details as early as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:comptech8
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16926974
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16926978
BTW - you may want to increase points on this question, if possible, so that others are more likely to take a look.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 16931221
Here's the password recovery procedure for the 2500
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_2500.html

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 16942085
Agreed, 20 points is not going to get a lot of looks.

However looks like they got you your answer.
0