Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

old e-mails are resend every time the system restart

Posted on 2006-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange 2003 Server as a Back End running on AD 2003. Some old mails(already sent) written by certian users are resend to thier destinations every time the system reboots. This keeps going on and becoming anoying specially to those at the receiving end. Any Advice?
0
Comment
Question by:DAL_Group
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16926084

May be it is related to ur RUS on exchange , below article on technet describes the full process for troubleshooting RUS , try this also ut may solve your problem .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822794/en-us

Amit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16926271
On Delivery tab for SMTP virtual server, set the expiration to less then 2 days, though it can affect other e-mail too
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAL_Group
ID: 16926321
Changed the expiration to 1 day, but still the problem remain the same.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 16926531
Please check this :

How to block open SMTP relaying and clean up Exchange Server SMTP queues in Windows Small Business Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=324958
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16926533
Sorry wrong comment above.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16928975
0