Solved

windows 2000

Posted on 2006-06-17
6
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to make one of my folders in d-drive as my default folder.
by default it is the mydocuments folder.
now i have to give that path. it remains but as i restart the pc again it shows the default mydocuments folder
please advice how i can make this d drive as my default folder.
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16927004
The  reasons why the manual folder redirection will not stick is because 1) there is a policy in place that prevents the change or 2) there is something that's already redirecting it to the original location. Are you part of a domain? If so, you can create a GPO and define the folder redirection policy under User Config --> Windows Settings --> Folder Redirection. If you're not part of a domain, something screwey is going on with your workstation because nothing should be changing your redirection.

BTW, when you're redirecting your My Documents, you're right-clicking the folder on the desktop --> properties and then changing the target location right?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 16929225
Try this

Right click your my documents folder
In the Target box type in the path where you want the folder to point to
Click ok

That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 16931780
Mr.Julian you have instructed me to right click mydocuments. my mydocuments folder is in d drive. can i have this target option in my d drive. i ma not finding it. kindly advice
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 16932382
Hi Sherif,

You need to click the MyDocuments namespace extension in explorer.

1. Open Explorer
2. In the folder tree on the left you should see the MyDocuments folder (not on your D: drive - it should be just under Desktop in the tree)
3. Right click this folder and proceed as above

Let us know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 16974042
mr.julian i will check ur option and give u the feed back
thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17088280
Hmmm... not to be picky but isn't that what I said at the end of my post?
0