Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining a w2k3 Server to a 2k domain

Posted on 2006-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,
I need to join a w2k3 server to a 2k domain, is there any prep I need to do to the domain or can I simple dcpromo the w2k3 server?
Regards Dave..
0
Comment
Question by:daveford123
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16926057
you need to run the adrpep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep tools from the 2003 cd on the 2000 DC

with windows 2003 R2 (release 2) you will need to run the adprep tools from the second cd supplied in the 2 cd set!

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 16926196
The dcpromo utility is not used to join a server to a domain but to make a server a domain controller of a new or an existing domain.
Are you indeed attempting to promote the server to a domain controller of your domain or simply join it as a member to the domain?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16927124
Just trying to clarify the two previous posts:

If you are trying to connect a 2003 machine as a DC, follow Jay_Jay
If you are trying to simply join a 2003 machine as a member server (non-DC), there is nothing special you need to do
0