Solved

1721 vlan

Posted on 2006-06-17
13
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how do we setup vlans on the fastethernet 0 interface of a 1721 cisco router.
0
Comment
Question by:sheikham88
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Router#config ter
Router(config)#interface fast0.1
Router(config-if)#encap dot1q 2
Router(config-if)#ip add 192.168.122.1 255.255.255.0
Router(config-if)#end
Router#
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheikham88
Comment Utility
yes this is how it should be done but in my case after i go to the subinterface mode and type encapsulation and press tab i get nothing and if i write dot1q2 i get this message invalid input detected


i will write down information about my hardware and software
sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, C1700 Software (C1700-K9O3SY7-M), Version 12.4(1a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 27-May-05 21:31 by hqluong

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Router uptime is 8 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.124-1a.bin"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

Cisco 1721 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x100) with 114688K/16384K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FHK085330NM (3938966017), with hardware revision 0000
MPC860P processor: part number 0, mask 32
1 FastEthernet interface
1 Serial(sync/async) interface



please guide me where i am wrong


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:photograffiti
Comment Utility
I went through the feature navigator and confirmed that your exact software version supports VLAN trunking. So it should work.
Can you log your configuration process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheikham88
Comment Utility
i am posting as much detail as possible please let me know if you need any thing else.

Router con0 is now available





Press RETURN to get started.









Router>EN
Password:
Router#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 1012 bytes
!
version 12.4
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
enable secret 5
enable password 7
!
no aaa new-model
!
resource policy
!
mmi polling-interval 60
no mmi auto-configure
no mmi pvc
 --More--         mmi snmp-timeout 180
ip subnet-zero
no ip routing
!
!
no ip dhcp use vrf connected
!
!
no ip cef
no ip ips deny-action ips-interface
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface ATM0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
 --More--          no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto
!
interface FastEthernet0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0.100
 no ip route-cache
!
interface Serial0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
!
ip classless
no ip http server
no ip http secure-server
!
!
!
!
!
 --More--         control-plane
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 password 7
 login
!
end

Router#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#int fas         exit
Router#sh ip int
*Mar  1 10:26:22.123: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by consolebrie
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
ATM0                       unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down    
FastEthernet0              unassigned      YES NVRAM  up                    down    
FastEthernet0.100          unassigned      YES unset  up                    down    
Serial0                    unassigned      YES NVRAM  down                  down    
Router#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#int fas 9 0.100
Router(config-subif)#ip add
Router(config-subif)#ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0

% Configuring IP routing on a LAN subinterface is only allowed if that
subinterface is already configured as part of an IEEE 802.10, IEEE 802.1Q,
or ISL vLAN.

Router(config-subif)#enc
Router(config-subif)#encapsulation ?
% Unrecognized command
Router(config-subif)#encapsulation ?
% Unrecognized command
Router(config-subif)#encapsulation ?
% Unrecognized command
Router(config-subif)#encapsulation
% Incomplete command.

Router(config-subif)#exit
Router(config)#exit
Router#
*Mar  1 10:26:53.803: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
Router#
Router#
Router#exit






0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Try upgrading to one of these
12.4(6)T2
c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.12.4-6.T2

12.4(8)
c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.12.4-8
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheikham88
Comment Utility
i have upgraded to 12.4(7) and still the same
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
12.4(7) is not one of the two choices I posted.
Using Cisco's Software Advisor, plugging in your hardware and your feature set (k9o3sy7), these are the only two versions of 12.4 that show up supporting VLAN's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheikham88
Comment Utility
well as if now i dont have these two ios with me and i cannot download from cisco
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheikham88
Comment Utility
lrmoore can you please tell me which feature set in 12.3 supports vlan if any
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:photograffiti
Comment Utility
You have 'ip routing' turned off. Turn that on and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheikham88
Comment Utility
even if i turn on the ip routing by entring configuration mode command ip routing still i cannot configure the encapsulation on the sub interface
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Several 12.3 versions - about 15 in all that are listed

Keeping the same feature set that you have:

IP/ADSL/FW/IDS PLUS IPSEC 3DES

Here is a sampling:

12.3(11)YZ
c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.12.3-11.YZ
12.3(8)YG4
c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.12.3-8.YG4
12.3(7)XR6
c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.12.3-7.XR6
12.3(4)XK4
c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.12.3-4.XK4
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheikham88
Comment Utility
thankyou l have learned some basic things about identifiying feature sets of cisco ios on routers from your last comments.

i will try any one of these ios versions that you have mentioned or wait untill i get the previous versions that you mentioned as they have instant messaging block support and give you the feed back

thankyou
0