Solved

usb ports stoped working on asus p4p800se after use of mobile usb memory

Posted on 2006-06-17
9
238 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello!
yesterday i plugged a usb flsah memory device to one of the usb slots of my asus p4p800se, and ever since all the usb slots won't work(in addition my mouse, a logitech mx510 which was connected to one of the usb slots stopped working) i've tried uninstalling all the usb ports from the device menager (i'm using windows xp pro sp2), and then installing them again and they still wont work, what can i do?
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:Rman01
9 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 63 total points
ID: 16926794
Check the BIOS to make sure you have it setup for usb legacy or keyboard or similar mode. Also first disconnect all the usb hardware then reboot and reconnect the mouse to chek if it works. Also, if this is an optical mouse you should see the led flashing. If it doesn't flash your USB ports are likely broken. Also check the insides of your case, some USB ports are sometimes connected to the case with wires, so make sure those wires are still connected. As a last resort, get a copy of knoppix, boot the PC with it, and if your USB ports still don't work, they are broken. You could then buy a PCI USB adapter.

http://knoppix.net

You might try to return the flash memory, anyway don't use it on other PC's, as they might also ruin them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rman01
ID: 16928704
it is an optical mouse, i have actually tried connecting the mouse to other pc's, and it wont  work, so i guess its gone. i dont see why the bios setting should change just by connecting a usb device, is it even possible for all usb ports to get destroyed like that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16929056
Have you tried this:
My Computer > Properties > Hardware Tab > Device Manager > Expand Uninversal Serial Bus Controllers > Right click all "USB Root Hub" entries > Power Mgmt tab > Uncheck "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power."
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 62 total points
ID: 16929157
<<is it even possible for all usb ports to get destroyed like that?>> Quite easily. Short circuit the bus and all ports will die together. If the mouse won't work elsewhere, then it has likely received a shot of high voltage which has killed it also.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16929163
To clarify a bit - short power line to data line and you will kill the ports and any devices attached at the time.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16929443
i would test the flash memory on another PC to be sure it's working.  When you say it does not work, what do you mean? any error messages, or nothing at all ?
Other than that, you ca,n try this :
In regedit navigate to :  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices
Delete All of the \DosDevices\ ... values corresponding to external usb drives/keys/thumbdrives etc
reboot and test
0