Solved

how do I get a list of "password never expires" from AD accounts in win2003

Posted on 2006-06-17
8
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would like print out a list of all accounts that have password set to "password never expires" but I don't know which ldap object that has that attribute.   If anyone knows a solution or points me to the right direction, i greatly appreciate it.

thanks
Duc
0
Comment
Question by:vayoha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
ID: 16926085
Hi dude

Okay dude here is the answer to your question
Just Click on the link below
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/48309/48309.html
Also in the link is a small script already programed for achieving your goal

Reps
Also points
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SunshineVK
SunshineVK earned 100 total points
ID: 16926140
Hi,

Install support tools on your machine. After that when open dsa.msc you will find a save queries folder in the left hand side panel. Right click on it => New=> Query=> Define the query root => give a name to the query => click on define query => in the open dialogue box you will find the option for Non Expiring passwords => select the check box. Save the query and then click on it. It will give you a list of all id's with non expiring password.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 200 total points
ID: 16926162
Part of the reports of ManageEngine ADManager Plus is "AD User Reports"

http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/ad-manager/active_directory_user_reports.html

You can download the free version from here:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/download.html?free

It will do the job for you.

HTH.

Naser
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 16926512
There is a free little program called Dupsec, that will allow you to create a user account policies report, among others, in seconds. You can choose the options you want to report such as whether the password expires, if it does, the expiry name,  group memberships etc. The file can be used as is, or exported to an Excel spread sheet or text application.
http://www.somarsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16927285
Thanks vayoha,
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:vayoha
ID: 16927291
thanks for everyone for your inputs.   All suggestions are great.  I'm using adventnet software such as opmanager, wifimanager but i didn't pay attention about AD managed program.  This must be new.  I like the web interface program they provide.  Please try their products out if you have a chance.  It's relatively inexpensive.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929023
Thank you dude
vayoha
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16929213
Glad to see it helps :) and thanks for the points.

Naser
0