Solved

Logical disk structure in AIX

Posted on 2006-06-17
4
2,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i am little confused in hdisk and pdisk?
When i would connect a hardisk suppose of 34 gb in voume group what it would be define as ?hdisk or pdisk
what is pdisk??/ is it partition in hardisve that is hdisk???
is the structure like this
Volume group ------
logical volume that is lv00
physical disk i.e hardisk hdisk0
physical partition pdisk???? what is physical volume group
i have two hdisk in server that is rootvg mirrored and then ssa array
hdisk 1 to hdisk 12
and pdisk  showing size 34gb each???
so i am confuse which is raw hdisk of 34 gb
because i have
:                                 6 x 36G HDs
                      : 4 x 36G HDs for Mirror
                     : 18 x 36G HDs for RAID

and partition into

hdisk0:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
hd5                   1     1     01..00..00..00..00    N/A
hd1                   24    24    16..00..01..07..00    /home
hd3                   32    32    16..00..16..00..00    /tmp
hd6                   128   128   64..08..56..00..00    N/A
hd4                   16    16    05..00..01..10..00    /
lg_dumplv             16    16    00..16..00..00..00    N/A
hd71                  64    64    00..64..00..00..00    N/A
hd2                   128   128   00..20..31..77..00    /usr
hd8                   1     1     00..00..01..00..00    N/A
hd9var                8     8     00..00..01..07..00    /var
hd10opt               8     8     00..00..01..07..00    /opt
hdisk1:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
hd5                   1     1     01..00..00..00..00    N/A
hd1                   24    24    16..00..01..07..00    /home
hd3                   32    32    16..00..16..00..00    /tmp
hd6                   128   128   64..28..36..00..00    N/A
hd4                   16    16    05..00..01..10..00    /
lg_dumplv             16    16    00..16..00..00..00    N/A
hd72                  64    64    00..64..00..00..00    N/A
hd8                   1     1     00..00..01..00..00    N/A
hd2                   128   128   00..00..51..77..00    /usr
hd9var                8     8     00..00..01..07..00    /var
hd10opt               8     8     00..00..01..07..00    /opt
hdisk3:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv00                  678   678   136..136..135..135..136 /oracle_db
hdisk6:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
loglv03               1     1     00..01..00..00..00    N/A
lv07                  25    25    00..25..00..00..00    /oracle_backup
hdisk10:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv07                  135   135   27..27..27..27..27    /oracle_backup
hdisk8:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv07                  135   135   27..27..27..27..27    /oracle_backup
hdisk9:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv07                  135   135   27..27..27..27..27    /oracle_backup
hdisk7:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv07                  135   135   27..27..27..27..27    /oracle_backup
hdisk2:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv_oracle_log         480   480   108..109..108..108..47 /oracle_log
loglv00               1     1     01..00..00..00..00    N/A
hdisk4:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv_oracle_db2         240   240   02..70..81..81..06    /oracle_db_rss
lv02                  40    40    40..00..00..00..00    /work_rss
lv_oracle_log2        50    50    40..10..00..00..00    /oracle_log_rss
loglv02               1     1     00..01..00..00..00    N/A
hdisk5:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv05                  128   128   82..00..00..08..38    /work
lv00                  22    22    00..22..00..00..00    /oracle_db
loglv01               1     1     00..01..00..00..00    N/A
lv01                  20    20    00..20..00..00..00    /u01
lv03                  20    20    00..20..00..00..00    /u02
lv04                  172   172   00..18..81..73..00    /u03
lv06                  12    12    00..00..00..00..12    /u05
hdisk11:
LV NAME               LPs   PPs   DISTRIBUTION          MOUNT POINT
lv07                  135   135   27..27..27..27..27    /oracle_backup
hdisk0          0005163f608ee43a                    rootvg        
hdisk1          0005163fc351ff31                    rootvg        
hdisk2          0005163fecc33cc6                    data1vg        
hdisk3          0005163ff1ffb70d                    data2vg        
hdisk5          0005163ff1ffc68e                    data2vg        
hdisk4          0005163fbeef2bf4                    data3vg        
hdisk6          0005163f1686158c                    data4vg        
hdisk7          0005163f16867555                    data4vg        
hdisk8          0005163f168688eb                    data4vg        
hdisk9          0005163f16869c7a                    data4vg        
hdisk10         0005163f1686affb                    data4vg        
hdisk11         0005163f1686c35a                    data4vg        


when in smit
in devices ssa device
in logical disk it shows hdosk 0-11
in physical disk it shows pdisk 11 -24 ??????

Iam new to AIX

could anybody ellobrate on this.

Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:harmsingh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16931855
There is no such concept in AIX as "physical volume group"

hdisk is formatted disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harmsingh
ID: 16932004
i mean to say physical volome...........

and whats pdisk then ???????????

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 500 total points
ID: 16936812
AIX manages disks as Physical Volumes (PVs) to which it gives names such as hdisk1, hdisk2 &c. Some people use the word "hdisk" where they really mean "PV" as the two are almost synonymous. In the "old days" this was simple because the only devices known were SCSI disks and each SCSI disk had one and only one "logical unit" or "LUN" and each SCSI disk was an hdisk if known to AIX.

This was true at first for SSA also. However, when SSA RAID adapters were introduced, they offered the ability to create a RAID array which is seen by AIX as one hdisk but is composed of a number of SSA disks. The SSA disks are therefore known as pdisks, of "physical disks" and the Logical Unit which is presented to AIX is the "hdisk".

Therefore when you create a RAID array (whether it is RAID-0, -1, -10 or -5), you choose which pdisks to use in that array and then when cfgmgr is run, AIX allocates it a name like "hdisk[0-9]*".

To learn more about how AIX manages disks, you should read the redbook at http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg245432.pdf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harmsingh
ID: 16973910
THNX
0