Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roll Back to update command / restore from another schema

Posted on 2006-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have run an update command without giving where clause. So my entire Table is updated by given value. Any body help me how to roll back it or restore from back up.

it is very urgent.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:itgi
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 320 total points
ID: 16928206
Hi itgi,

Do you have a good backup?


Kent
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ghp7000
ghp7000 earned 320 total points
ID: 16929438
only thing you can do is to restore from a backup
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sachinwadhwa
sachinwadhwa earned 320 total points
ID: 16934084
restore from last night's backup !

and if its a mission critical table...best of luck in your job search!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 320 total points
ID: 16935120
It's pretty simple.

If you're running with any commitment control level except *NONE or *NC, you can manually issue a ROLLBACK command.

Since it's been a couple days since you posted the question, that may not be viable.

If you're running on DB2 for iSeries (a.k.a AS/400 or System i), then you could check the journaling data for the table.

Outside of those options, you'll need to restore from backup.

Good luck!
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:srielau
srielau earned 320 total points
ID: 16937941
The DB2 Recovery Expert can also perform logical undo. Costs $$ though.
0