Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Struts connect with oracle 9i

Posted on 2006-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Expert

I have changed in struts-config.xml as follows for connection of oracle 9i.
and placed classes12.zip file in WEB-INF/lib folder and restart tomcate server.
but when i restart the server I am getting one error on server as given below.
that means i was wrong somewhere.

<data-sources>
<data-source type="org.apache.commons.dbcp.BasicDataSource">
    <set-property
      property="driverClassName"
      value="oracle.jdbc.OracleDriver" />
    <set-property
      property="url"
      value="jdbc:oracle:thin:@192.168.0.253:1521:ORCL" />
    <set-property
      property="username"
      value="devadasv" />
    <set-property
      property="password"
      value="lthhotels" />
    <set-property
      property="maxActive"
      value="10" />
    <set-property
      property="maxWait"
      value="5000" />
    <set-property
      property="defaultAutoCommit"
      value="false" />
    </data-source>
</data-sources>

Error:
---------
SEVERE: Initializing application data source org.apache.struts.action.DATA_SOURCE
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.apache.commons.dbcp.BasicDataSource
        at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1352)
        at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1198)
        at org.apache.struts.util.RequestUtils.applicationClass(RequestUtils.java:117)
        at org.apache.struts.util.RequestUtils.applicationInstance(RequestUtils.java:143)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.initModuleDataSources(ActionServlet.java:805)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.init(ActionServlet.java:335)
        at javax.servlet.GenericServlet.init(GenericServlet.java:211)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.loadServlet(StandardWrapper.java:1105)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.load(StandardWrapper.java:932)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.loadOnStartup(StandardContext.java:3915)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4176)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:759)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:739)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:524)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployWAR(HostConfig.java:804)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployWARs(HostConfig.java:693)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:472)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.start(HostConfig.java:1118)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.lifecycleEvent(HostConfig.java:310)
        at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:119)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1020)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:718)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1012)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:442)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:450)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:700)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:551)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:275)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:413)

pls help me.......
0
Comment
Question by:Atkari
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jagadeesh_motamarri earned 1000 total points
ID: 16926711
Check this -


change
>>>value="oracle.jdbc.OracleDriver"

to
driverClass="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16927341
>>"placed classes12.zip file in WEB-INF/lib folder"
Add it to your Tomcat lib as well in CATALINA_HOME/common/lib

David
0