Solved

linux suse 10.1

Posted on 2006-06-17
13
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all

i know nothing about linux but wanting to try it as it looks great.

ive just set it up on my laptop but i have no wirless internet
i dont even know how if you can check if the card is installed
how do i enter my wep key

all help would be appriciated

thanks in advance

also can anyone recommend a good php editor for linux

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:avo42
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 150 total points
ID: 16926522
in yast select network card configuration
if your card is showing up you can configure ip, wlan keys, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:avo42
ID: 16926554
Hi thanks


forgot to mention im running xdk

where is network config ?
if card is not showing up what can i do then can i get a driver like windows?

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 200 total points
ID: 16926578
Hi,

If your Wireless card is not detected you can use the windows driver that was shipped with your Wireless card, to do this
you will need to use: ndiswrapper
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:avo42
ID: 16926613
Hi thanks is

ndiswrapper an app that i can download via the console on xdk

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16926669
Hi,

Yes, I belive you can run YAST via console if you are in a root shell just type:

yast
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 100 total points
ID: 16926700
Linux historically tends to be console/command line based.

vi (vim) is very powerful and an excellent editor, but it takes some time to learn.

emacs is also a superb editing environment.

Both include colour syntax highlighting. You will probably have both of the above already installed on your system (or indeed any other Linux system that you use), but as I said they are not particularly user friendly to a newcomer to Linux.


However you may wish to look at some at the more php orientated dev IDEs. I can recommend the devphp:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/devphp/     (GPL....so 'free'! and probably what you want to start with.)

If you decide to start 'commercial development' where time=money/2+learning time, then you may wish to look at the IDEs detailed here:

http://www.linuxdocs.org/HOWTOs/PHP-HOWTO-9.html

HTH:)




0
 

Author Comment

by:avo42
ID: 16927476
hi once i have installed

ndiswrapper

how do i find it and use it

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 200 total points
ID: 16927516
Hi,

Have a read of this:

http://www.linux-noob.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=2098

Skip the installation bit as its for fedora.

0
 

Author Comment

by:avo42
ID: 16927534
thanks but it still dont tell me where to find my instlation

or how to sort my net work card out


thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 16929626
> how to sort my net work card out

"lspci" will show your PI devices - look out for LAN/WLAN/WIRELESS

> where to find

yast2 --> Network Devices --> Network Card

select your WLAN card and cofigure TCPIP and encryption settings on the following 2 pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:avo42
ID: 16929640
HI thanks i dont list my card ther it only lists my lan adaptor

all help appriciated
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16930277
DonConsolio is referring to the fact you need a command prompt, then provide us with the output from typing the following (or login via ssh):

lspci

This will give the experts details of some of the hardware on your system. It would also be useful if you can provide the output from:

dmesg

and

lsmod

This will at least tell us whether the card is being recognised by the system.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Nicola-H
Nicola-H earned 50 total points
ID: 16932870
I got a fair way through the process using these instructions:
http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/mediawiki/index.php/Suse_Professional_9.2.

There's a link to a page where you can download the relevant Windows drivers for your card, and it tells you what to do with them. I had no problems installing and configuring on SuSE 10.1, but I still haven't quite managed to get it working. You may have better luck with your card :-)

0