Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which one is better Weblogic Workshop or Eclipse for developing Web applications?

Posted on 2006-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Guys,
Please help me as I am not able to decide for developing Web applications should I use Eclipse as IDE or Weblogic Workshop?

Dojjol
0
Comment
Question by:dojjol
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16926654
I don't think WebLogic workshop is totally free you need to register and get the license or serial to use it and yet its a very good tool to user.
And When it comes to eclipse its a tool opensource with large number of open source plugins to do the same.

Ok now the choice betwwen the above two can be done only on basis of what all framework and stuff you are planning to use for you development.

If you can put forward those details we can suggest best.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:orhanbaba
orhanbaba earned 1000 total points
ID: 16926707
weblogic workshop / nitrox is very powerfull and very expensive ide.
it has many visual tools to develop application on it.
eclipse has lots of plugins but all of them is text based. you cant drag and drop buttons html components and see what happened. nitrox has design windows so it is easy to visualise applications.
if you use struts or sth  you can use nitrox or exadel studio (it is cheaper and also better)
i am working like this.

i am designing web pages creating forms on frontpage. then i am writing my java code.

if you want to learn java jsp struts or sth. you must learn text based working.
sometimes you can have notepad as an ide :)
0