?
Solved

stunnel expiring certificate

Posted on 2006-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm  running SuSE SLES 8 using an stunnel with a certificate about to expire:

stunnel -p /usr/share/ssl/misc/mkcert/lnxcssl1.pem -d 480 -r lnxcbc01:439

I need to setup an stunnel  with both the soon to be expired ssl certificate and the the new certificate,
so that we can wean the applications that use this over the course of the next week.

From what I remember I concatenated the key_file + verisign_cert_file to make my pem file. Verisign sent me a new lnxcssl1.cer file
and i did a  cat lnxcssl1.key lnxcssl1.cert > lnxcssl1.pem to test out the the new certificate, I then created a new stunnel to
this certificate and it appeared to work. How do I set it up so that the groups can use both the expiring and new certifcate.
0
Comment
Question by:galupo
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1500 total points
ID: 16930300
you can only use one cert, IMO
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17163161
hmm, I guess that my suggestion was correct. You can only have one cert per process, or do I miss something?
I'd vote for PAQ with 0 points
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17163179
@ ahoffmann: agreed to paq it.

Tolomir
0