Solved

Unable to add job to database - ARCserve

Posted on 2006-06-17
17
6,963 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi All,

My ACRServer backup Incomplete since last week, and error message as below:-

W3501
Unable to add job to database. (EC=-2005)

Why suddenly I have received above message? Please advise, anything wrong in ARCServe?

Can tell me the ARCserve technical support link? Maybe can post this question into ARCServe website.

Tut404  
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
Comment Utility
One of the page allowe us post our question, I did submit my question before but I lose the link. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Disorganise earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
IS Arcserve installed on C drive? and is there space available on C?
How often do you run DB Pruning?

Without being an Arcserve expert, the error suggest one of two things to me: either there's no more room in the database, perhaps because the drive filled up 'cos no pruning has occurred; or there a permissioning issue and the job doesn't have write access anymore - has the service account password expired?

Alternatively the DB is somehow corrupt or the database engine is stopped.

The following article explains much about the database.  Check for sufficient space first, then run a prune, and then follow the instructions for checking the integrity of the DB (ie DBfix, dbcheck, dbdefrag etc)

http://supportconnectw.ca.com/premium/storage/infodocs/TEC376895.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
Comment Utility
Yes Arcserve installed on C drive, disk space still have 42GB available. I do not understand the DB Purning? Can you explain more details?

Should not be permission or password expired issue, I didnt change any password and I still have use my pasword login server.

DB engine was START, but I dont know why when the backup start, the DB engine automatically STOP.

In log activities:-

E4104  Unable to login to database engine. (Database=, EC=2005)
W3501 Unable to add job to database. (EC=2005)
E5110 The database is no longer available.

Tut404
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
Comment Utility
Check out the bottom of page 12 in the pdf I posted.  It has the E4101 error listed and suggests database corruption.  Page 13 then explains why this might happen and 13/14 goes on to explain how to try and fix it.  Please follow these instructions.

As to pruning:  By default, Arcserve keeps track of all events for the last 30 days.  This means restores in the last 30 days are 'immediate'.  After 30 days, the information is pruned - ie, deleted, from the database.  If you want to restore from 40 days ago, Arcserve no longer knows what's on the tape, so you have to MErge it - this reads the infor back into the database.  If you pruning job is on hold, then this data deletion doesn't happen, and eventually the DB can grow to its maximum size of about 36GB, after which no further entries cn be made and corruption may result.
Thus, check you have the prune job (created by default) and it is still able to run.  Otherwise create a new prune job and run it. Also check the DB size and if it's 36GB, after pruning run the defrg utility to reduce the DB size.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
Comment Utility
FRom same PDF:

"3 Initializing the VLDB Database without losing Media Pool information
Choose to initialize just the astpsdat and Asobject databases.
The astpsdat and Asobject database are the largest part of the BrightStor database and hold session information including files and directories backed up."

This is you ultimate fall-back.  Initialising a database basically deletes and re-creates it, thus losing all info.  Re-initialising the two DB's shown above will delete all infor about back-ups recently done, without removing other info (like job set-ups etc).  For restores, you would then need to do a merge first as mentioned before.  All new back-ups would of course start populating the DB again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Errors E4107 and W3501

If the following errors occur it means that the ARCserve log (asdblog) is full. If backups of the ARCserve database are being performed, the 'truncate log on checkpoint' option more than likely is disabled. Having this option disabled can produce the errors below during back ups, merges, or restores. If the log is full, dump the log with the dump statement or truncate it in the Edit Database area in the SQL Enterprise Manager. These errors can also be generated if there are no available user connections in SQL Server:

This is what the ARCserve log would show:

E4107 Unable to update job record. (EC=-1)

W3501 Unable to add job to database. (EC=-1)

This is what would correspond to this error in the SQL Error log, which is located at MSSQL\logs\error.log:
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
Comment Utility
I did delete the rd.chk. raaaaaa.chg and rdm.chi from Database, but still having same problem.

How do I re-create the Purge job (create by default)?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
Comment Utility
I've not used Arcserve since version 6 (except for the odd restore), but when you a create a job you should be able to choose the type: backup, restore, pruning or merge.

did you also try the dbcheck command to see if the database is corrupted or not?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
Comment Utility
I checked my test machine:
Go to Server Admin (the console with traffic lights)
Click Admin/Configuration.  Click the Database Engine tab.  Set as required (default 30 days) and check the 'submit prune job' option.  click ok.
A DB prune job is now created (or modified if already exists)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
Comment Utility
Hi All,

I didnt try the dbcheck command yet, do you think uninstall and reinstall ARCserve in server can solved my problem?

And also delete the ARCserve folder in C Drive.

Please advice.

Tut404
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
If All of the above solutions provided fail  only then  you can give a try by reinstalling arcserve

Reps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
Comment Utility
RE-install seems a bit drastic and won't provide you with a reason WHY it's failed, so if it happens again you're none the wiser.

Seems to me the problem is almost certainly the database - either there's a permissioning issue; one or more of the databases are full; or, the database is corrupt.

Following each of the points in previous posts should allow you to determine which this is.
eg - if there's a permissioning issue, the service probably wouldn't start.
if DB is full, run the prune and defrag will fix
if DB is corrupt, DBcheck will tell you and DBfix will fix it.
0