Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to clone a failing HD

Posted on 2006-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I usually use norton ghost to clone the HD's. Now it is not an option as it is failing ( doesnt force eighter ). The HD started giving s.m.a.r.t failure too. Soon to be crashed.

What other alternatives do i possibly have at the moment that would sucessfully clone the drive ?  ( free options would be great ) Since the time is running out fast i really can not do an extensive search.

thank you all for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Purple_Sky
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 16927120
First, I would say "do not write anything else on that drive".
Second, copy your valued data to either other harddrive, or CD.
Then, now you can try cloning. I would surprise that you could ghost it, it should do the job even the drive is starting to fail, but not dead yet! I did on my similar issues, even have to try couple of times to get success.

You could place this drive as slave drive and start to transfer data, clone.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 800 total points
ID: 16927271
download hirenbootcd it has a load of utility for a failing harddisk even create image of hard disk rom boot itself

Reps
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 16927299
Bootit-ng is one of the better cloning utilities, or acronis.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/

http://acronis.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16927780
all the tools had reading errors... so i dont think this HD can be cloned. We got the documents out slaving it to a different system.

hiren boot cd is an excellent package. Thank you for the recommendations.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929027
Purple_Sky
Thanks Dude
0