Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Change User Home Directory

Posted on 2006-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,710 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi.

I am running Windows Vista on a 20 GB HDD. I have a 120GB HDD and want to use that as the User's Home Directory so I have more space.

This is the main user account, only one administrator user (this account).

How can I do this!?

Giles.
0
Comment
Question by:gileze33
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1500 total points
ID: 16927082
The 'Starter' and 'Home Basic' version doesn't have this functionality:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/getready/editions/default.mspx

for details of different variations. Although having said that the underlying code is the same, so I'm sure that there is probably a reg hack out there somewhere to change it.

For the other versions the location to change the home directory is:

Control Panel -> Performance and Maintenance -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management.-> Select appropriate user, and right click properties. Change home directory on the appropriate tab.

Another approach that might achieve what you want is by moving the 'my documents' directory:

Click on start and Right Click on  My Documents. Edit Target to an appropriate location.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16927087
BTW, I'm running Beta 1 Enterprise. Can I ask which version you are running, as obviously, there may be some differences.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gileze33
ID: 16927090
Hi.

I am running Vista Ultimate.

I have done the method using the Control Panel/Computer Management. It does not seem to work?

I have entered F:\Giles Williams\ and it doesn't do anything. I have tried restarting, logging out, neither seem to make it do anything!?

Giles.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gileze33
ID: 16927094
pjedmond, I am running Beta 2 Ultimate Edition.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16927328
If vista has the possibility of unattended installation similar to other windows versions, I'd suggest putting the complete "Documents and settings" folder on the other disk during the installation. In standard windows this would be set in the unattended.txt file in the following section:

[GuiUnattended]
ProfilesDir = "F:\Data"

Personally I find it better to have that complete folder away from C anyway, as any data shouldn't be on the same drive as the OS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16929193
just reinstall vista on the 120 gb drive - change the drives jumper's from master/slave if necessary
0