Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash Movie Zoom Button

Posted on 2006-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Oh dear!  I fear this one may be way beyond my abilities but I will ask anyway.

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to add a zoom button to my animation control bar. I have had a great response and help so far from Expert exchange members to build a control bar that allows me to pause, play, rewind and fast forward my flash screengrab tutorials for our new website. The last thing I would like is a zoom button. Not sure if it is possible or if it is a humongous job but I thought I would ask if it was possible to include a button that would give a 50% zoom option for those who cant see to well. I know I will have a number of considerations to think about such as the placement of instructional text etc, so it doesn't zoom off the screen. But any help or advice would be much appreciated.

regards Lee
0
Comment
Question by:kasilof
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Proactivation earned 1000 total points
ID: 16967644
As long as everything you want to zoom into is in a movieclip, just set the _xscale and _yscale properties to the amount you want to zoom by.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 17023454
here's a sample which shows you how to zoom into and out of a movieclip.. which can be the whole stage or just part of it.

www.redpearl.co.nz/ee/zoom.zip

Z
0