Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create TADOQuery

Posted on 2006-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
3,473 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi
i'm using Delphi 7 with SQL Server 2000
i have a problem with TADOQuery,
i wanna create some ADOQuery in a form and set each of them to a variable of TADOQuery, but i get error on run time , my error is it "access violation at address......"

//*** this procedure is in a  F_DModule (MODULE FORM)*******
procedure CreateADOQuery(var SQuery : TADOQuery;SDataSource :TDataSource;QString : String);
begin
  SQuery := TADOQuery.Create(nil);
  SQuery.Connection := F_DModule.ADO_TOOSKA;  
  SQuery.Close;
  SQuery.SQL.Clear;
  SQuery.SQL.Text := QString;
  SQuery.Open;
  SDataSource := TDataSource.Create(nil);
  SDataSource.DataSet := SQuery;
end;

procedure TF_Phone_Call.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
var Qry1 : TADOQuery;
      DS1 :TDataSource;
begin
  CreateADOQuery(Qry1,DS1,' Select * From Car');
  DBGrid1.DataSource := DS1;      //**** error occur in this line***
end;


what's wrong in the code and what i must do ?


tanxfull
Mahsa
0
Comment
Question by:Mahsa60
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 16927212
your declaration

var Qry1 : TADOQuery;
      DS1 :TDataSource;

is within
procedure TF_Phone_Call.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
local declared

guess you run ot of scope

define it within your type-declaration or just global

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Amir Azhdari earned 200 total points
ID: 16928315
hi Mahsa60 ,
try to define the CreateADOQuery's 'SDataSource' parameter with 'VAR' , it mean :


procedure TF_DModule.CreateADOQuery(var SQuery : TADOQuery;VAR SDataSource :TDataSource;QString : String);
begin
  SQuery := TADOQuery.Create(nil);
  SQuery.Connection := F_DModule.ADO_TOOSKA;
  SQuery.Close;
  SQuery.SQL.Clear;
  SQuery.SQL.Text := QString;
  SQuery.Open;
  SDataSource := TDataSource.Create(nil);
  SDataSource.DataSet := SQuery;
end;


Regards
Azhdari
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mahsa60
ID: 16928544
tanx
i wrote VAR for SQuery but i forgot to write VAR for SDataSource
0