Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell 3100 Install of a PCI Video Card

Posted on 2006-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Just recently installed a 256MB PCI Video card into my Dell 3100.  Install successful, but I need to uninstall my integrated Intel graphics.  Not sure if this is done in BIOS or done in Device Manager ? In device manager, I see two possible options :

(A)  Within Display Adaptors, there is a listing for "Intel 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family"
(b)  Within System Devices, there are 6 Intel listings, such as Intel 82801 PCI Bridge, LPC Interface Controller, PCI Express Root Port, SMBUS Controller, 915G/GV/910GL Processor to I/E Controller.

I just want to make sure I disable to correct Video options so that the only video card being used is the after market PCI Card I just installed.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chnmis
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 16927261
the best option would be to go into the bios to the video settings and set the pci video card to the primary video device, according to dells you should have this option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Sachin
ID: 16928175
I Completely agree with jamietoner!
Good One! Anyways....waitin to see if it worked!

:)
Cheers!
Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 16951193
leave the stuff in system devices alone those are for the mobo, right click on intel video & click disable
0