[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attach / Detach a database possible in mysql??

Posted on 2006-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
9,140 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

I don't have much experience in mysql but i was wondering what would be the easiest way to move our current mysql database to another server. In MS-SQL Server there is a feature to attach/detach a database so i was looking at something like that. Of course we can export it to .sql file and import it back but this database is pretty big so that will not be possible (or last option).

thanks everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelPro
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuval_Shohat earned 1000 total points
ID: 16927187
a good place to get some background would be"
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mysql/article.php/3421751

but beside that,
i dont know if choosing a .sql would be my first pick...
read here:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/mysqldump.html
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/backup.html

-=Yuval=-
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:NovaDenizen
NovaDenizen earned 1000 total points
ID: 16937810
What kind of table engine do you use, MyISAM or InnoDB?  With MyISAM its as simple as just copying all the .frm, .MYI, and .MYD files from the database directory.  With InnoDB it's not so simple, and probably best to use mysqldump.

You can compress the .sql on the fly to reduce its size.
mysqldump MyDatabase | gzip -c > MyDatabase.sql.gz

To restore (after you have done "CREATE DATABASE MyNewDatabase")
gzcat MyDatabase.sql.gz | mysql MyNewDatabase
0