?
Solved

DHCP Configuration

Posted on 2006-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am in the process of setting up a DHCP server on a Win2k3 server, and I have a question about the scope options.  I currently have my DCHP scope options set to:
Router: 10.1.1.1
DNS: 10.1.1.5
WINS: 10.1.1.5

10.1.1.1 is the gateway between the DSL connection and the LAN switch.  10.1.1.5 is the Win2k3 server.  With this configuration, LAN clients are able to access the Internet and other LAN clients.  My question is, should the Router setting actually be the IP address of the server?  I tried doing that, and that killed the Internet functionality of the client computers (even though I have a DNS Forwarder set to 10.1.1.1).  Is this the best way to configure DHCP?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:christopher_perry
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16927174
router IP should be the router and nothing else!!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16927177
No - the server is not doing routing - Gateway is another term for router - keep it as the IP of your gateway.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16927249
In addition, just for the record:
Where do you have your ISP's DNS servers? They should not be on any NIC TCP/IP properties, but rather only as forwarders in the DNS management console configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopher_perry
ID: 16963605
Thanks for the help!  I had to split the points evenly, as you both responded within one minute of each other, and provided the same extact conclusion.

Everything worked perfectly!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964590
good stuff :)
0