?
Solved

user has not been give the requested logon type at this computer

Posted on 2006-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
folks

i am trying to setup a reporting tool(actuate) and when setting up the server i get the following error when enterring the users

"user has not been give the requested logon type at this computer"

where exactly do i access user management on 2003 to solve this issue?

rutgert
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 16927915
in the event viewer what errors u can find?
what is function of  the user?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811155/en-us

gas
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 16928921
the user is the administrator itself

the problem is only when I am trying to setup a report server(actuate) it asks me to enter the administrator password,i dont know what priveliges to apply

its funny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16933628
Is the server underconsideration part of a domain. If now then do this.

type secpol.msc in the run prompt. The expand then go to local policies, auditing and enable all soughts of auditing. Run a gpupdate /force from a command prompt.

Then try to install the application and when the user name is asked check the security logs in the event viewer for any soughts of failures.  please put the interesting failures here so that i can see those.

Also in the secpol.msc make sure that in localpolicies, user rights assignment, impersonate a client after authentication, local administrator group is listed there.. if not, add it there. and run gpupdate /force and try to install the application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 16934333
Logon Failure:
       Reason:      The user has not been granted the requested
             logon type at this machine
       User Name:      Administrator
       Domain:            MXESSWISS
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      NtLmSsp
       Authentication Package:      NTLM
       Workstation Name:      MXESSWISS
       Caller User Name:      -
       Caller Domain:      -
       Caller Logon ID:      -
       Caller Process ID:      -
       Transited Services:      -
       Source Network Address:      -
       Source Port:      -


For more information, see Help and Support Center at
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ansh_gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16934355
logon type 3 means access this computer frm network..  Check in the security policy or do this..
Run rsop.msc.. In that expand computer settings and local policies, user rights assignment.. access this computer from network. YOu should have administrators there or add the administrator explicitly. Also check the deny access this computer frm the network right.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16934362
FOrgot to ask. Are we trying to install application on machine name MXESSWISS?? I am presumming that. Please reply if its a different case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 16934380
hey i got it

i allowed network access from this computer from the network nand it worked

thanks
0