?
Solved

regedit

Posted on 2006-06-17
12
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We lost the registration code necessary to re-install my daughters Sims2 game. I was told that you can look in the regedit, but I don't see how. The folders don't seem to open to any sort of text files? Or, is there some other solution other than paying for a new registratin code?
Thanks!
KT
0
Comment
Question by:ktjamms2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16927229
I can't confirm that Sims2 puts the registration code in clear text in the registry.  If it does, you are basically just going to try this:

regedit
Take a look in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software.  

Then you're looking for anything Sims related.  I would assume the next directory is probably "EA" or something along those lines to reflect the vendor.  You just need to browse all the folders/keys and see if you see anything related to the product key for the game.  If you find it, just copy it down.  The registry stores information, settings, etc., it's not like opening files or a text file containing the key.

WARNING:  If you are not familiar with the registry, be sure you do not delete, change, etc. anything within it or you will break stuff :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16927292
Greetings, ktjamms2 !

a. Select Run from the Start Menu
b. Type - regedit and click OK
c. For The Sims go to: Hkey Local Machine/Software/Electronic Arts/Maxis/The Sims/ergc
d. For Living Large go to: Hkey Local Machine/Software/Electronic Arts/Maxis/The Sims Livin' Large/ergc
e. For House Party go to: Hkey Local Machine/Software/Electronic Arts/Maxis/The Sims House Party/ergc
f. On the right side you will see a file called default. Double click that and there's your registration key!

Here are other ways to retrieve your key
http://compsimgames.about.com/cs/thesims/a/lostregcode.htm

If all else fails, you'll have to contact Electronic Arts about a serial replacement.
http://clk.about.com/?zi=1/XJ&sdn=compsimgames&zu=http%3A%2F%2Featech.custhelp.com%2Fcgi-bin%2Featech.cfg%2Fphp%2Fenduser%2Fcci%2Freplace_code.php

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16927346
Why not run Belarc Advisor:

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

It only takes a couple of minutes to give you a full rundown of everything in and on your pc, INCLUDING product codes for XP, Office etc. I don't know if it will include game keys, but I don't see why it shouldn't.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:ktjamms2
ID: 16931488
When I look in Hkey Local Machine/Software/EA Games/The Sims 2 the (Default) folder says value not set. Is it because we uninstalled the game? Now we want to re-install it, but we lost the registration key code.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16931602
ktjanns2, did you look at the other ways to retrieve the key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktjamms2
ID: 16934840
Yes, I tried the belarc download and it showed some licenses but not any for the games. Also I tried running a search (ctrl - f) in the registry for the Sims2. and hit F3 to continue the search. I saw a long string of numbers and letters that looked like a serial number in the data column, but when we tried to enter it, it didn't work. I contacted EA and they want $10.00 for a new serial code. If that is the only alternative, I guess that's what we have to do. Just seems a little unfiar because we already paid for it when we purchased the game, but oh well!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16952608
ktjamms2,

There should be a way to prove to vender that you have purchase the game before with a license.  You may be able FAX them a receipt from original purchase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktjamms2
ID: 16953289
I had to send them the proof of purchase page from the owner's mannual and $10.00 for them to send another code. Or, You could send them the CD and $10.00. So, even if you have proof of purchase, they still want $10.00
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16954399
ktjamms2, now I understand. The $10 is not for the purchasing a new code, just processing fee for another code.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17160405
Thanks Lee and DarthMod !
0