Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

5x3 array

Posted on 2006-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
write a program segement to display the sum of the values in each row of a 5x3 type double array named table. How many row sums will be displayed? How many elements are included in each sum?

I do not know how to do 5x3 array.  We are suppose to learn this chapter on our own, it's not sticking... :(  thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:thunderrolls
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16927545
you can create a 5x3 array this way

double myArray[5][3];

Now try to start on your own. When you're stuck, post the code here. Here are some usefull hints: http:Q_21676313.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Khanh Doan earned 500 total points
ID: 16929160
I forgot posting full code to homeword question is not allow. Sorry.

5x3 array is like this :
a b c
d e f
1 9 7
4 5 6
g h j

You will use Nested loop FOR

for (i = 0; i < 5; i++) // use for each collumn
{
   for (j = 0; j < 3; j++) //use for each row
   {
      sum += table[i][j]; //it like sum = sum + table[i][j];
   }
}

the nested FOR will caculate all value in your array. To caculate value of each row, you use one dimension array[5]
so, the nested for wil be

for (i = 0; i < 5; i++) // use for each collumn
{
   sum[i] = 0; // assign value of each row to zero
   for (j = 0; j < 3; j++) //use for each row
   {
      sum[i] += table[i][j]; //it like sum = sum[i] + table[i][j];
   }
}

to print value of each row, you use another for
for (i = 0; i < 5; i++)
   printf("Sum of row %d : %d", i + 1, sum[i]);

Goodluck.
Bonmat86.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderrolls
ID: 16930655
how about this...does this work?

for(i=0; i < 5; i++)  {
     sumr = 0;
     for (j = 0; j < 3; j++) {
          sumr += table[i][j];
     }
     printf("%d  %d\n", i, sumr);
}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16930663
> how about this...does this work?

Looks good to me, but have you tried it?
0