Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VIDEO DRIVERS PROBLEM .. URGENT PLEASE

Posted on 2006-06-17
17
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am having a problem with Windows 2000 Server where new graphic card has been installed but it didn't work on boot getting blue screen.
Now even after installing old card back having same problem. Now getting error before even getting to SAFE MODE.

How do I fix this problem. Urgent help is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:drivers
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16927552
Can you get PC to start in Safe mode or VGA Only mode with either card?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16927554
Also, exactly what error are you getting?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 16927898
I can't get it to Safemode now even before there is a blue screen with ( stop 0X0000B ...... Beginning Dump of Physical Memory)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16928358
This probably caused a faulty ram, Try changing/swapping your ram sticks.

Or use a bootable floppy with ram diagnostic tools such as the following.
www.memtest.org or www.memtest86.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16928370
If you have the virtual memory enabled in the computer, try to delete the file by booting to the recovery console and deleting the file manually from the OS partition.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16928373
Try also to run chkdsk to make sure you it's not a corrupted paging space.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16928661
Remove all unnessary cards and hardware and boot.  If it then boots, then add a card/ hardware piece until failure.  (Including down to single dimm and swap multiples out)  This will identify if the hardware is causing the failure and which piece caused the failure upon its return.
Good Luck,
MDP
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929182
Remove The cmos battery and wait for about 3hrs or 1 full day

Then place back the cmos battery or cell and wait for 10 minutes and then poweon the sytem.

Also you can  short the cmos jumpers but still i would recommend to remove cmos battery and wait for 3 hrs or a day

Surely will resolve the isuue 100%

Reps
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16929400
i would try a system restore with this method :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16929571
Your problem may be either hardware or software (driver) related and can be difficult to pinpoint.

Is there a specific driver or file listed on the blue screen (e.g. atapi.sys)?  Is beginning line IRQL_NOT_LESS_THAN_EQUAL_TO?

Most likely causes are:
driver
memory
hard disk
motherboard (memory controller in particular)

Unless one of the registry hives is listed in blue screen message, I don't believe you have a corrupt registry.  Even if you do, will need to try a W2K repair instead of XP repair process.  There is a Win2K registry repair process that utilizes modified XP (yes XP) install diskettes.  Can provide a link if needed.

Apparent cause is a driver since you were changing video cards.  Was system working and stable with old video card?  If not, then video card swap is probably not the cause.

I agree that testing memory, or preferably swapping with known good RAM, needs to be done.  Do as suggested by moh10ly in his 3 comments.  Also need to test hard disk(s).  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16929696
Also try resetting ESCD.  Use BIOS to reset if that option is available (usually found in PCI section of BIOS).  If not, clear CMOS.  Either use jumper following motherboard instructions or remove CMOS battery for about 5 minutes.  Jumper usually takes about 5 seconds and is normally done with soft power off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 16940011
Thanks for the suggestions.
I will give it a shot and posted outcome very soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 16974193
Thanks guys. I was able to get the system started with "Last good configuration" by putting the old card back.
Actually the old card was NVIDIA Quatro4 and new one is ATI RADION apparently that created the mess. Still can't install the new (ATI) card system get freezes on boot screen. Any thoughts on this ? After I will close the question.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 16975228
Prior to installing new card and with old card still installed, did you change display adapter to PCI VGA or leave nVidia drivers installed?  Although not always necessary, it's good practice to set display to PCI VGA before installing a new graphics card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 16981447
Probably not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 17009831
Just an addition its an AGP Card/slot I am using. Should I still change to "PCI VGA" ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17011213
Yes, that's the "generic" VGA driver and should work with any card.  Resolution is limited to 640 x 480 with 16 colors (VGA mode).
0