Solved

Remote Assistance

Posted on 2006-06-17
6
2,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I sent an request for assistance where the recient clicks on the attachment and then can access my PC. It is similar to what I have read about on Remote Desktop, but less complicated.
When the recipient clicked on the attachent on the E-mail the following appeared.
'Cannot connect because host name could not be resolved'???

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 16927542
Basically, that means the host name could not be resolved.  Your machine may be behind a firewall.  It would help to know exactly what application you sent this from and what host name the application was sending to have the remote person connect to.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16927576
The machine is behind a firewall which I have no problems shutting down.

The person used RUN/Help Support\invite a friend\invite someone to help you\
He then used the e-mail option and put in my e-mail address. I have had this problem on other tries,and this is the first time I asked for help.

Also to me it seems that remote desktop is the same but more complicated to set up.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16927579
I increased the points sine the conversations will go into remote desktop if the remote assistance does not work.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 125 total points
ID: 16928001
Three cures I've gleaned from reading the sites below:
- Port 3389 must be open at both ends
- If your friend is behind a router, then edit the file to change the ip to what www.whatismyip.com gives him/her. The internal network IPs that each computer gets from the router, are different than the Internet IP that the router gets from the ISP. You need your friends Internet IP.
- Net to use Messenger to establish connection.
Also: if all the above is done & still no connection, the dynamic IP may have changed (on a DSL line IP can change every few minutes on some days, but Cable IPs I've found to be more static). Without the correct IP in the file, the host name can't be resolved because the IP you have in the file is no longer your friends.

-R.S.

http://www.chicagotech.net/rdesktop.htm     remote desktop
Q: How to fix the error "Remote Assistance connection could not be established because the remote host name could not be resolved"?
A: When you receive an invitation from an Internet user whose computer is behind a router or firewall, the IP sent to you is the private IP behind the router or firewall. So that you can't access the computer. To fix this issue, 1) edit the invitation IP  address [http://www.howtonetworking.com/RemoteAccess/remoteassistance1.htm] and also make sure the port 3389 is open. 2) Use Windows/MSN Messenger to establish the Remote Assistance session.

http://ask-leo.com/comments_000287.php?page=2     Ask Leo!: I get the message: 'Remote Assistance connection could not be established because the remote host name could not be resolved.' - What does that mean? - Comments
Quotes --->
~
...router ... the requst that is sent will contain the internal IP address and not the (correct) external IP address..the person receiving the request can open the request attachment in notepad and manually change the internal IP for the external IP.
e.g. client on small home network uising IP address of 192.168.0.1
ADSL (internet) address is 123.456.789.45
Remote assistance will send the request containing 192.168.0.1 - the receipient must change this in notepad to 123.456.789.45
Port 3389 must still be open at both ends (if you are using a firewall) in order for the RA to work
~
vfree727:
1. Make sure Remote Assistance is enabled.
Start Menu->Control Panel->System->Remote (Tab)->Click on Remote Assistance
2. Make sure the Windows XP Firewall is not blocking it.
Start Menu->Control Panel->Windows Firewall->Make sure "Don't Allow Exceptions" is unchecked

Verify Port 3389 is unblocked on the following locations: (if in use)
The router, the dsl modem, the cable modem, the server, the local machine (Windows or third party firewalls),
and/or any third party firewall software (ie Norton Firewall or McAffee Firewall).

Remember, this must be done for both machines.
~
Chris: The one piece of information missing, that you will need to first obtain from the person you're trying to establish a connection to, is what their Default Gateway is. ...  they can do this by going to a command prompt and typing "ipconfig" (without the quotes). Of course, this is altogether different if they are behind a router which I won't get into here. Once you have the IP of the default gateway, open up (if you haven't done so already) the remote assistance file using notepad. The data I'm pasting here is ficticious so just bear with me. The start of the second line should look something similar to: RCTICKET="65538,1,127.0.0.1:3389;host_name:3389,*,. 127.0.0.1 is the IP of the machine obviously, and where I typed host_name is the name of their machine. Behind host_name you need to add the default gateway they are on. i.e. host_name.127.0.0.2:3389. Again, 127.0.0.2 is not valid, just used as an example. Use whatever they told you their default gateway is. Once you've added that click save and everything should be peas & carrots :-). Hope this works for you, it worked for me
~
Matt: You may have two options. 1. Make sure she has the port 3389 open and you may need to modify the IP address for the invitation from private IP or public IP. 2. You both must be on-line using MSN messenger. This link may help....
0