Solved

Quickbooks not working correctly with Windows XP Pro X64 editionover a wireless network

Posted on 2006-06-17
9
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi, I have a wireless network and I am running two computer on it with quickbooks.  The systems are identical: Athlon X2 4200 CPU, 1.5 GB RAM, Windows X64 pro edition, with Biostar mainboards.  They are connected with a D-link wireless router, and a Linksys WET54G wireless bridge.  The computers are about 1/4 mile apart, connected with a hyperlink backfire 14 dbi anntenna on the router, and a 5 dbi external anntenna connected to the bridge.  The network works well, but all to often when quickbooks is open it will give a message saying the file is not found.  (after working it it a couple of minutes) you can restart it right away, and it will work fine again, for a few minutes. Any suggestions?
 Thanks in advance,
 MLSnader
0
Comment
Question by:mlsnader
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16927975
QuickBooks is somewhat fussy with slow links. Do you know what kind of performance you are getting over the wireless. If you are able to maintain better than 10mbps you should be OK.
Also is there any chance any of the connection devices are "going to sleep" ? For example if power management is enabled on the network adapter it can cause the disconnects. Be careful with these as it is possible to corrupt data. { device manager | right click on adapter and choose properties | power management | un check "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 16928025
On a related note, I wonder if the connection is just barely being maintained? I'd bring all the equipment into the same room for a little while as a test. If your problems go away, you'll know you need more powerful antennas! Or perhaps some MIMO sort of thing.

When you say your computers are connecting from 1/4 mile apart, wow, through what?? Walls and floors, open air, or some combination of the two? If it's two different buildingson some larger campus, you might need to put the wireless devices in windows (the kind with glass, not the operating system) along a direct line of sight and use directional antennas or something, with ethernet cables from those antennas all the way to the machines they serve.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16928063
In addition, I assume this is a basic wireless connection. If using a VPN on top of the wireless will usually not work because of the added overhead.
QuickBooks does state that the data and application need to be on the same physical network, not sure if your extended wireless network "qualifies".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mlsnader
ID: 16928391
the data connection is over 10 mps, and the network is line-of-sight, although there is an annoying tree in the way, that does seem to interfere.  The router is 54 mps, although I know that does not mean the connection is that fast.  The link quality stays at 100%, however. The 14 dbi anntenna is directional, and the 5 dbi is omin.
   What would happen if I would make the quickbooks file available offline?  Would it not drop in then if there was an interuption?
 
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16928400
Cannot make database files available offline. Even if you could how would you synchronize the file with the other user. QB does not allow merging of data files.
I would try to verify the connection is not being drooped. You could try monitoring the connection with a tool like IPMonitor:
http://ipmonitor.tsarfin.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SaxicolousOne earned 500 total points
ID: 16930251
Hmmm, here's an idea: http://www.treemoving.com/

Wow! Seriously, I wonder if there could be little hundredth-of-a-second gaps in your link due to the leaves and branches moving in the wind. Even if diagnostic tools declare the link OK, I'd still try moving all the equipment into one place as a test if you can't find anything else wrong.

If the tree is at fault, is there any possibility of moving the wireless devices to different windows in their respective buildings, so that they wouldn't have to beam through so much foliage?


It really isn't too often, at a site like this, that you will get to use the word "foliage."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlsnader
ID: 16950050
The leaves could be causing interferance, I added a 1 Watt Hyperlink amp to the router, and things have improved considerably, but it still acts strange.  Moving the antennas will be my next try.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 17069703
So, how have things worked out? If that 1W Hyperlink amp is helping, I bet it really is an intermittent connection issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlsnader
ID: 17090714
An amp fixed things, but I think the tree was a major factor in need the  amp. Thanks a lot!!!
0